» 
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

definition - 1948_Pittsburgh_Pirates_season

definition of Wikipedia

   Advertizing ▼

Wikipedia

1948 Pittsburgh Pirates season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

1948 Pittsburgh Pirates

Major league affiliations
Location
1948 Information
Owner(s)John W. Galbreath
General Manager(s)Roy Hamey
Manager(s)Billy Meyer
Local televisionnone
Local radioWWSW
Rosey Rowswell, Bob Prince

Contents

Offseason

Regular season

Season standings

National LeagueWLGBPct.
Boston Braves9162--.595
St. Louis Cardinals85696.5.552
Brooklyn Dodgers84707.5.545
Pittsburgh Pirates83718.5.539
New York Giants787613.5.506
Philadelphia Phillies668825.5.429
Cincinnati Reds648927.418
Chicago Cubs649027.5.416

Opening Day lineup

Roster

1948 Pittsburgh Pirates roster
Roster
PitchersCatchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Other batters

Manager

Player stats

Batting

Starters by position

Note: Pos = Position; G = Games played; AB = At bats; H = Hits; Avg. = Batting average; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in

PosPlayerGABHAvg.HRRBI

Other batters

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; H = Hits; Avg. = Batting average; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in

PlayerGABHAvg.HRRBI

Pitching

Starting pitchers

Note: G = Games pitched; IP = Innings pitched; W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; SO = Strikeouts

PlayerGIPWLERASO

Other pitchers

Note: G = Games pitched; IP = Innings pitched; W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; SO = Strikeouts

PlayerGIPWLERASO
Gregg, HalHal Gregg2274.1244.6025

Relief pitchers

Note: G = Games pitched; W = Wins; L = Losses; SV = Saves; ERA = Earned run average; SO = Strikeouts

PlayerGWLSVERASO

Farm system

LevelTeamLeagueManager
AAAIndianapolis IndiansAmerican AssociationAl Lopez
AANew Orleans PelicansSouthern AssociationJimmy Brown
AFort Wayne GeneralsCentral LeagueBoom-Boom Beck
AAlbany SenatorsEastern LeaguePinky May
BWaco PiratesBig State LeagueBuster Chatham
BDavenport PiratesIllinois-Indiana-Iowa LeagueIval Goodman
BYork White RosesInterstate LeagueFrank Oceak
BAnderson RebelsTri-State LeagueBob Richards
CKeokuk PiratesCentral AssociationPhil Seghi
CUniontown Coal BaronsMiddle Atlantic LeagueBill Mongiello
CFargo-Moorhead TwinsNorthern LeagueBruno Haas and Ralph DiLullo
DGreenville PiratesAlabama State LeagueWalt Tauscher
DRehoboth Beach PiratesEastern Shore LeagueDoug Peden
DNew Iberia PelicansEvangeline LeagueGeorge Stumpf
DSanta Rosa PiratesFar West LeagueDan Reagan
DLeesburg PiratesFlorida State LeagueEdgar Leip
DTallahassee PiratesGeorgia-Florida LeagueJack Rothrock
DBartlesville OilersKansas-Oklahoma-Missouri LeagueEddie Marleau
DSalisbury PiratesNorth Carolina State LeagueArt Doll

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Santa Rosa

Notes

References

 

All translations of 1948_Pittsburgh_Pirates_season


sensagent's content

  • definitions
  • synonyms
  • antonyms
  • encyclopedia

Dictionary and translator for handheld

⇨ New : sensagent is now available on your handheld

   Advertising ▼

sensagent's office

Shortkey or widget. Free.

Windows Shortkey: sensagent. Free.

Vista Widget : sensagent. Free.

Webmaster Solution

Alexandria

A windows (pop-into) of information (full-content of Sensagent) triggered by double-clicking any word on your webpage. Give contextual explanation and translation from your sites !

Try here  or   get the code

SensagentBox

With a SensagentBox, visitors to your site can access reliable information on over 5 million pages provided by Sensagent.com. Choose the design that fits your site.

Business solution

Improve your site content

Add new content to your site from Sensagent by XML.

Crawl products or adds

Get XML access to reach the best products.

Index images and define metadata

Get XML access to fix the meaning of your metadata.


Please, email us to describe your idea.

WordGame

The English word games are:
○   Anagrams
○   Wildcard, crossword
○   Lettris
○   Boggle.

Lettris

Lettris is a curious tetris-clone game where all the bricks have the same square shape but different content. Each square carries a letter. To make squares disappear and save space for other squares you have to assemble English words (left, right, up, down) from the falling squares.

boggle

Boggle gives you 3 minutes to find as many words (3 letters or more) as you can in a grid of 16 letters. You can also try the grid of 16 letters. Letters must be adjacent and longer words score better. See if you can get into the grid Hall of Fame !

English dictionary
Main references

Most English definitions are provided by WordNet .
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID).
English Encyclopedia is licensed by Wikipedia (GNU).

Copyrights

The wordgames anagrams, crossword, Lettris and Boggle are provided by Memodata.
The web service Alexandria is granted from Memodata for the Ebay search.
The SensagentBox are offered by sensAgent.

Translation

Change the target language to find translations.
Tips: browse the semantic fields (see From ideas to words) in two languages to learn more.

last searches on the dictionary :

4884 online visitors

computed in 0.047s

   Advertising ▼

I would like to report:
section :
a spelling or a grammatical mistake
an offensive content(racist, pornographic, injurious, etc.)
a copyright violation
an error
a missing statement
other
please precise:

Advertize

Partnership

Company informations

My account

login

registration

   Advertising ▼