» 
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

definition - 1984_Boston_Red_Sox_season

definition of Wikipedia

   Advertizing ▼

Wikipedia

1984 Boston Red Sox season

From Wikipedia

Jump to: navigation, search
1984 Boston Red Sox
Major league affiliations
Location
1984 information
Owner(s)JRY Trust, Buddy LeRoux, Haywood Sullivan
Manager(s)Ralph Houk
Local televisionWSBK-TV, Ch. 38
(Ned Martin, Bob Montgomery)
NESN
(Kent Derdivanis, Mike Andrews)
Local radioWPLM-FM 99.1
(Ken Coleman, Joe Castiglione)

The 1984 Boston Red Sox season was a season in American baseball. It involved the Red Sox finishing 4th in the American League East with a record of 86 wins and 76 losses.

Contents

Offseason

Regular season

  • Tony Armas led American League hitters with 43 home runs, 123 RBI, 77 extrabases and 339 total bases. Despite winning HRs and RBI titles, Armas finished 7th in the 1984 AL MVP baloots, joining Ted Williams as the second player to lead in those categories and not win the MVP honors (in 1942 and 1947).[2]
  • Dwight Evans ranked in the top ten of 11 different offensive categories, leading the league in OPS (.920), games (162), runs (121) and extrabases (77, tied with Armas), while ending second in total bases (335); third in slugging percentage (.532) and walks (96); fourth in doubles (37); sixth in on-base percentage (.388); seventh in hits (186) and home runs (32), and eight in RBI (104).[3]
  • Wade Boggs led the league in singles (162) and times on base (292), while ending second in hits (203) and on-base percentage (.407), and third in batting average (.325) and runs (109). [4]
  • Jim Rice finished second in the league with 122 RBI, seventh in total bases (307), and ninth in hits (184).[5]

Retired Numbers


Joe
Cronin

SS: 1935-45
M: 1935-47
GM: 1947-59


Retired 1984


Ted
Williams

OF: 1939-60




Retired 1984

Season standings

TeamWinsLossesWin %GB
Detroit Tigers10458.6420
Toronto Blue Jays8973.54915.0
New York Yankees8775.53717.0
Boston Red Sox8676.53118.0
Baltimore Orioles8577.52519.0
Cleveland Indians7587.46329.0
Milwaukee Brewers6794.41636.5


Notable transactions

Opening Day lineup

  2Jerry Remy2B
24Dwight EvansRF
26Wade Boggs3B
14Jim RiceLF
  7Mike EaslerDH
20Tony ArmasCF
10Rich GedmanC
11Dave Stapleton1B
18Glenn Hoffman    SS
47Bruce Hurst    P

Roster

1984 Boston Red Sox
Roster
PitchersCatchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Other batters

Manager

Coaches

Player stats

Batting

Starters by position

Note: Pos = Position; G = Games played; AB = At bats; H = Hits; Avg. = Batting average; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in

PosPlayerGABHAvg.HRRBI
LFRice, JimJim Rice159657184.28028122
DHEasler, MikeMike Easler156601188.3132791

Other batters

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; H = Hits; Avg. = Batting average; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in

PlayerGABHAvg.HRRBI

Pitching

Starting pitchers

Note: G = Games pitched; IP = Innings pitched; W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; SO = Strikeouts

PlayerGIPWLERASO
Boyd, Oil CanOil Can Boyd29197.21163.8994
Clemens, RogerRoger Clemens21133.1944.32126

Other pitchers

Note: G = Games pitched; IP = Innings pitched; W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; SO = Strikeouts

PlayerGIPWLERASO

Relief pitchers

Note: G = Games pitched; W = Wins; L = Losses; SV = Saves; ERA = Earned run average; SO = Strikeouts

PlayerGWLSVERASO

Farm system

LevelTeamLeagueManager
AAAPawtucket Red SoxInternational LeagueTony Torchia
AANew Britain Red SoxEastern LeagueRac Slider
AWinston-Salem SpiritsCarolina LeagueBill Slack
AWinter Haven Red SoxFlorida State LeagueDave Holt
Short-Season AElmira PioneersNew York-Penn LeagueDick Berardino

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Pawtucket

Notes

References

 

All translations of 1984_Boston_Red_Sox_season


sensagent's content

  • definitions
  • synonyms
  • antonyms
  • encyclopedia

Dictionary and translator for handheld

⇨ New : sensagent is now available on your handheld

   Advertising ▼

sensagent's office

Shortkey or widget. Free.

Windows Shortkey: sensagent. Free.

Vista Widget : sensagent. Free.

Webmaster Solution

Alexandria

A windows (pop-into) of information (full-content of Sensagent) triggered by double-clicking any word on your webpage. Give contextual explanation and translation from your sites !

Try here  or   get the code

SensagentBox

With a SensagentBox, visitors to your site can access reliable information on over 5 million pages provided by Sensagent.com. Choose the design that fits your site.

Business solution

Improve your site content

Add new content to your site from Sensagent by XML.

Crawl products or adds

Get XML access to reach the best products.

Index images and define metadata

Get XML access to fix the meaning of your metadata.


Please, email us to describe your idea.

WordGame

The English word games are:
○   Anagrams
○   Wildcard, crossword
○   Lettris
○   Boggle.

Lettris

Lettris is a curious tetris-clone game where all the bricks have the same square shape but different content. Each square carries a letter. To make squares disappear and save space for other squares you have to assemble English words (left, right, up, down) from the falling squares.

boggle

Boggle gives you 3 minutes to find as many words (3 letters or more) as you can in a grid of 16 letters. You can also try the grid of 16 letters. Letters must be adjacent and longer words score better. See if you can get into the grid Hall of Fame !

English dictionary
Main references

Most English definitions are provided by WordNet .
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID).
English Encyclopedia is licensed by Wikipedia (GNU).

Copyrights

The wordgames anagrams, crossword, Lettris and Boggle are provided by Memodata.
The web service Alexandria is granted from Memodata for the Ebay search.
The SensagentBox are offered by sensAgent.

Translation

Change the target language to find translations.
Tips: browse the semantic fields (see From ideas to words) in two languages to learn more.

last searches on the dictionary :

3282 online visitors

computed in 0.125s

I would like to report:
section :
a spelling or a grammatical mistake
an offensive content(racist, pornographic, injurious, etc.)
a copyright violation
an error
a missing statement
other
please precise:

Advertize

Partnership

Company informations

My account

login

registration

   Advertising ▼