» 
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

definition - 1986–87_Toronto_Maple_Leafs_season

definition of Wikipedia

   Advertizing ▼

Wikipedia

1986–87 Toronto Maple Leafs season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
1986–87 Toronto Maple Leafs
Division4th Norris
Conference8th Clarence Campbell
1986–87 record
Team information
CoachJohn Brophy
CaptainVacant
Alternate captainsWendel Clark
Borje Salming
Unknown
ArenaMaple Leaf Gardens
Team leaders
GoalsWendel Clark 37
AssistsRuss Courtnall 44
PointsRuss Courtnall 73
<1985–861987–88>

The 1986–87 Toronto Maple Leafs season was the seventieth season of operation of Toronto in the National Hockey League.

Offseason

NHL Draft

Round#PlayerNationalityCollege/Junior/Club Team
16Vincent Damphousse (C) CanadaLaval Voisins (QMJHL)

Regular season

Francis "King" Clancy, former defenceman with Ottawa and Toronto, had to undergo surgery toremove his gall bladder. Unfortunately, infection from the gall bladder seeped into hisbody during surgery, causing him to go into septic shock. He died November 10th, 1986.

Final standings

Norris Division
GPWLTGFGAPts
St. Louis Blues8032331528129379
Detroit Red Wings8034361026027478
Chicago Blackhawks8029371429031072
Toronto Maple Leafs803242628631970
Minnesota North Stars8030401029631470

Note: W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, GF = Goals For, GA = Goals Against, Pts = Points
       Teams that qualified for the playoffs are highlighted in bold.

Game log

No.RDateScoreOpponentRecord
1WOctober 9, 19867–4Montreal Canadiens (1986–87)1–0–0
2TOctober 11, 19865–5 OTBuffalo Sabres (1986–87)1–0–1
3TOctober 14, 19861–1 OTSt. Louis Blues (1986–87)1–0–2
4WOctober 17, 19863–2@ New Jersey Devils (1986–87)2–0–2
5WOctober 18, 19863–2Chicago Blackhawks (1986–87)3–0–2
6LOctober 22, 19861–7Quebec Nordiques (1986–87)3–1–2
7LOctober 25, 19863–4@ Quebec Nordiques (1986–87)3–2–2
8TOctober 26, 19863–3 OT@ New York Rangers (1986–87)3–2–3
9WOctober 28, 19862–1Chicago Blackhawks (1986–87)4–2–3
10WOctober 30, 19866–2Hartford Whalers (1986–87)5–2–3
11WNovember 1, 19862–0Detroit Red Wings (1986–87)6–2–3
12WNovember 5, 19866–4St. Louis Blues (1986–87)7–2–3
13LNovember 6, 19861–4@ Minnesota North Stars (1986–87)7–3–3
14LNovember 8, 19863–5Vancouver Canucks (1986–87)7–4–3
15LNovember 12, 19862–4@ St. Louis Blues (1986–87)7–5–3
16WNovember 15, 19866–0Detroit Red Wings (1986–87)8–5–3
17WNovember 16, 19867–3@ Chicago Blackhawks (1986–87)9–5–3
18TNovember 19, 19862–2 OTPhiladelphia Flyers (1986–87)9–5–4
19LNovember 20, 19864–6@ New York Islanders (1986–87)9–6–4
20LNovember 22, 19861–6@ Philadelphia Flyers (1986–87)9–7–4
21LNovember 24, 19862–3Boston Bruins (1986–87)9–8–4
22WNovember 26, 19863–1@ Detroit Red Wings (1986–87)10–8–4
23LNovember 28, 19863–6@ Minnesota North Stars (1986–87)10–9–4
24LNovember 29, 19862–7Minnesota North Stars (1986–87)10–10–4
25LDecember 4, 19863–4@ Los Angeles Kings (1986–87)10–11–4
26LDecember 7, 19863–5@ St. Louis Blues (1986–87)10–12–4
27WDecember 10, 19868–2Washington Capitals (1986–87)11–12–4
28LDecember 12, 19863–8@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1986–87)11–13–4
29WDecember 13, 19863–2 OTPittsburgh Penguins (1986–87)12–13–4
30LDecember 17, 19862–3 OT@ New Jersey Devils (1986–87)12–14–4
31LDecember 18, 19865–6 OTMinnesota North Stars (1986–87)12–15–4
32WDecember 20, 19865–4 OTBuffalo Sabres (1986–87)13–15–4
33WDecember 23, 19864–3 OT@ Minnesota North Stars (1986–87)14–15–4
34LDecember 26, 19862–4@ Detroit Red Wings (1986–87)14–16–4
35TDecember 27, 19865–5 OTDetroit Red Wings (1986–87)14–16–5
36WDecember 31, 19866–1Winnipeg Jets (1986–87)15–16–5
37WJanuary 3, 19877–2New Jersey Devils (1986–87)16–16–5
38LJanuary 4, 19873–8@ Hartford Whalers (1986–87)16–17–5
39WJanuary 6, 19873–1@ Detroit Red Wings (1986–87)17–17–5
40LJanuary 7, 19874–6@ Chicago Blackhawks (1986–87)17–18–5
41LJanuary 10, 19872–3@ New York Islanders (1986–87)17–19–5
42LJanuary 12, 19871–2@ Montreal Canadiens (1986–87)17–20–5
43LJanuary 14, 19872–3Minnesota North Stars (1986–87)17–21–5
44WJanuary 15, 19873–1@ Detroit Red Wings (1986–87)18–21–5
45LJanuary 17, 19874–7Edmonton Oilers (1986–87)18–22–5
46WJanuary 21, 19874–2St. Louis Blues (1986–87)19–22–5
47LJanuary 23, 19875–7@ Winnipeg Jets (1986–87)19–23–5
48LJanuary 24, 19870–3Hartford Whalers (1986–87)19–24–5
49LJanuary 26, 19875–6 OTCalgary Flames (1986–87)19–25–5
50LJanuary 28, 19870–5@ Chicago Blackhawks (1986–87)19–26–5
51LJanuary 29, 19872–4@ St. Louis Blues (1986–87)19–27–5
52LJanuary 31, 19872–4Detroit Red Wings (1986–87)19–28–5
53WFebruary 2, 19878–4Philadelphia Flyers (1986–87)20–28–5
54WFebruary 4, 19875–4Los Angeles Kings (1986–87)21–28–5
55LFebruary 7, 19875–8@ Boston Bruins (1986–87)21–29–5
56WFebruary 8, 19875–4@ New York Rangers (1986–87)22–29–5
57WFebruary 14, 19875–4Boston Bruins (1986–87)23–29–5
58TFebruary 16, 19871–1 OT@ Los Angeles Kings (1986–87)23–29–6
59LFebruary 18, 19872–9@ Edmonton Oilers (1986–87)23–30–6
60LFebruary 20, 19872–7@ Calgary Flames (1986–87)23–31–6
61LFebruary 22, 19872–3@ Vancouver Canucks (1986–87)23–32–6
62LFebruary 25, 19872–4New York Rangers (1986–87)23–33–6
63WFebruary 28, 19878–6Vancouver Canucks (1986–87)24–33–6
64LMarch 3, 19873–4St. Louis Blues (1986–87)24–34–6
65WMarch 5, 19877–2Pittsburgh Penguins (1986–87)25–34–6
66WMarch 7, 19877–2New York Islanders (1986–87)26–34–6
67LMarch 9, 19872–3 OT@ St. Louis Blues (1986–87)26–35–6
68WMarch 11, 19874–2@ Minnesota North Stars (1986–87)27–35–6
69LMarch 13, 19872–10@ Washington Capitals (1986–87)27–36–6
70WMarch 14, 19876–4Calgary Flames (1986–87)28–36–6
71LMarch 18, 19873–6Chicago Blackhawks (1986–87)28–37–6
72LMarch 20, 19874–5@ Quebec Nordiques (1986–87)28–38–6
73LMarch 21, 19874–9@ Montreal Canadiens (1986–87)28–39–6
74WMarch 24, 19876–5@ Buffalo Sabres (1986–87)29–39–6
75LMarch 25, 19872–6Minnesota North Stars (1986–87)29–40–6
76WMarch 28, 19874–2Edmonton Oilers (1986–87)30–40–6
77WMarch 29, 19876–2@ Winnipeg Jets (1986–87)31–40–6
78LMarch 31, 19872–4@ Washington Capitals (1986–87)31–41–6
79WApril 4, 19873–1Chicago Blackhawks (1986–87)32–41–6
80LApril 5, 19872–5@ Chicago Blackhawks (1986–87)32–42–6

[1]

Player stats

Regular season

Scoring
PlayerPosGPGAPtsPIM+/-PPGSHGGWG
Courtnall, RussRuss CourtnallRW7929447390-20363
Vaive, RickRick VaiveRW733234666112816
Thomas, SteveSteve ThomasLW78352762114-3307
Clark, WendelWendel ClarkLW/D80372360271-231501
Leeman, GaryGary LeemanRW8021315266-26432
Fergus, TomTom FergusC57212849571212
Damphousse, VincentVincent DamphousseC8021254626-6401
Ihnacak, PeterPeter IhnacakC58122739165401
Gill, ToddTodd GillD614273192-3100
Iafrate, AlAl IafrateD809213055-18003
Allison, MikeMike AllisonLW7171623661132
Lanz, RickRick LanzD4421921324100
Salming, BorjeBorje SalmingD56416204217011
Jackson, JeffJeff JacksonLW55871564-11000
Frycer, MiroslavMiroslav FrycerRW29781528-15300
Terrion, GregGreg TerrionLW6778156-5020
Osborne, MarkMark OsborneLW165101512-1100
Smith, BradBrad SmithRW47571217215002
Kotsopoulos, ChrisChris KotsopoulosD4321012758000
Ihnacak, MiroslavMiroslav IhnacakLW346511123000
Yaremchuk, KenKen YaremchukC203811160000
Daoust, DanDan DaoustC33437350001
Root, BillBill RootD3433637-9100
McGill, BobBob McGillD56145103-2000
Wregget, KenKen WreggetG56044200000
Evans, DarylDaryl EvansLW21010-2100
Fauss, TedTed FaussD15011114000
Johnson, TerryTerry JohnsonD48011104-5000
Benning, JimJim BenningD500040000
Bernhardt, TimTim BernhardtG100000000
Bester, AllanAllan BesterG3600080000
Dupont, JeromeJerome DupontD1300023-5000
James, ValVal JamesLW4000140000
Laxdal, DerekDerek LaxdalRW20007-1000
Maguire, KevinKevin MaguireRW1700074-6000
Goaltending
PlayerMINGPWLTGAGAASOSASVSV%
Wregget, KenKen Wregget302656222832003.97015981398.875
Bester, AllanAllan Bester180836101431103.652991881.889
Bernhardt, TimTim Bernhardt20100039.00074.571
Team:485480324263133.87225962283.879

Playoffs

Scoring
PlayerPosGPGAPtsPIMPPGSHGGWG
Clark, WendelWendel ClarkLW/D13651138301
Allison, MikeMike AllisonLW1335815102
Daoust, DanDan DaoustC1352742002
Courtnall, RussRuss CourtnallRW1334711100
Vaive, RickRick VaiveRW1342623100
Ihnacak, PeterPeter IhnacakC132469000
Damphousse, VincentVincent DamphousseC121568100
Thomas, SteveSteve ThomasLW1323513000
Gill, ToddTodd GillD1322442000
Iafrate, AlAl IafrateD1313411100
Lanz, RickRick LanzD1313427001
Osborne, MarkMark OsborneLW91346000
Salming, BorjeBorje SalmingD1303314000
Smith, BradBrad SmithRW1111224001
Terrion, GregGreg TerrionLW1302214000
Root, BillBill RootD1310112000
Fergus, TomTom FergusC20112000
Leeman, GaryGary LeemanRW501114000
Wregget, KenKen WreggetG130114000
Bester, AllanAllan BesterG10000000
Evans, DarylDaryl EvansLW10000000
Ihnacak, MiroslavMiroslav IhnacakLW10000000
Jarvis, WesWes JarvisC20002000
Johnson, TerryTerry JohnsonD20000000
Kotsopoulos, ChrisChris KotsopoulosD700014000
Maguire, KevinKevin MaguireRW10000000
McGill, BobBob McGillD30000000
Yaremchuk, KenKen YaremchukC60000000
Goaltending
PlayerMINGPWLGAGAASOSASVSV%
Wregget, KenKen Wregget7611376292.291368339.921
Bester, AllanAllan Bester3910011.5401716.941
Team:8001376302.251385355.922

[2]

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalty Minutes; PPG=Power-play goals; SHG=Short-handed goals; GWG=Game-winning goals
      MIN=Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; SO = Shutouts; SA=Shots Against; SV=Shots saved; SV% = Save Percentage;

Playoffs

Awards and records

  • Rick Vaive, Molson Cup (Most game star selections for Toronto Maple Leafs)

See also

References

 

All translations of 1986–87_Toronto_Maple_Leafs_season


sensagent's content

  • definitions
  • synonyms
  • antonyms
  • encyclopedia

Dictionary and translator for handheld

⇨ New : sensagent is now available on your handheld

   Advertising ▼

sensagent's office

Shortkey or widget. Free.

Windows Shortkey: sensagent. Free.

Vista Widget : sensagent. Free.

Webmaster Solution

Alexandria

A windows (pop-into) of information (full-content of Sensagent) triggered by double-clicking any word on your webpage. Give contextual explanation and translation from your sites !

Try here  or   get the code

SensagentBox

With a SensagentBox, visitors to your site can access reliable information on over 5 million pages provided by Sensagent.com. Choose the design that fits your site.

Business solution

Improve your site content

Add new content to your site from Sensagent by XML.

Crawl products or adds

Get XML access to reach the best products.

Index images and define metadata

Get XML access to fix the meaning of your metadata.


Please, email us to describe your idea.

WordGame

The English word games are:
○   Anagrams
○   Wildcard, crossword
○   Lettris
○   Boggle.

Lettris

Lettris is a curious tetris-clone game where all the bricks have the same square shape but different content. Each square carries a letter. To make squares disappear and save space for other squares you have to assemble English words (left, right, up, down) from the falling squares.

boggle

Boggle gives you 3 minutes to find as many words (3 letters or more) as you can in a grid of 16 letters. You can also try the grid of 16 letters. Letters must be adjacent and longer words score better. See if you can get into the grid Hall of Fame !

English dictionary
Main references

Most English definitions are provided by WordNet .
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID).
English Encyclopedia is licensed by Wikipedia (GNU).

Copyrights

The wordgames anagrams, crossword, Lettris and Boggle are provided by Memodata.
The web service Alexandria is granted from Memodata for the Ebay search.
The SensagentBox are offered by sensAgent.

Translation

Change the target language to find translations.
Tips: browse the semantic fields (see From ideas to words) in two languages to learn more.

last searches on the dictionary :

3923 online visitors

computed in 0.031s

   Advertising ▼

I would like to report:
section :
a spelling or a grammatical mistake
an offensive content(racist, pornographic, injurious, etc.)
a copyright violation
an error
a missing statement
other
please precise:

Advertize

Partnership

Company informations

My account

login

registration

   Advertising ▼