» 
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

definition - 2006_World_Baseball_Classic

definition of Wikipedia

   Advertizing ▼

Wikipedia

2006 World Baseball Classic

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
2006 World Baseball Classic
File:2006 World Baseball Classic logo.gif
DatesMarch 3 to 20, 2006
Teams16
Finals
Finals host(s)PETCO Park, San Diego, California
Championship gameRHE
 Japan10103
 Cuba6111
9 innings
Semifinalists South Korea
 Dominican Republic
Round 2
Pool 1 host(s)Angel Stadium, Anaheim, California
Pool 2 host(s)Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Round 1
Pool A host(s)Tokyo Dome, Tokyo, Japan
Pool B host(s)Chase Field, Phoenix, Arizona
Scottsdale Stadium, Scottsdale, Arizona
Pool C host(s)Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Pool D host(s)Cracker Jack Stadium, Lake Buena Vista, Florida
Tournament statistics
Games played39
Total attendance737,112 (avg. 18,900; pct. 67.3%)
Tournament MVP Daisuke Matsuzaka
File:2006 World Baseball Classic Map.PNG
Countries that participated

The 2006 World Baseball Classic was the inaugural tournament between national baseball teams that included players from Major League Baseball. It was held from March 3 - March 20 in stadiums that are in and around Tokyo, Japan, San Juan, Puerto Rico, Lake Buena Vista, Florida, Phoenix, Arizona, Scottsdale, Arizona, Anaheim, California and San Diego, California). Japan, led by Sadaharu Oh, became the first champions.

Contents

Format

The first World Baseball Classic featured 16 teams in a round-robin. Each team played the other three teams in their pool once. Teams will be ranked by winning percentage in Round 1, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to Round 2, where the teams from Pools A and B (in Pool 1) and the teams from Pools C and D (in Pool 2) competed against each other in another round-robin.

Teams will be ranked by winning percentage in Round 2, without regard to the results of Round 1, with the top two teams from each pool entered a four-team single-elimination bracket, with the pool winners and runners-up from each pool facing each other in the Semifinals. The winners of the Semifinals then met to determine the World Baseball Classic Champions.

In the Final, the Team with the higher winning percentage of games in the Tournament shall be the home team. If the Teams competing in the Final have identical winning percentages in the tournament, then WBCI shall conduct a coin flip or draw to determine the home team.

In Round 1 and 2, ties shall be broken in the following order of priority:
1. The winner of head-to-head games between the tied teams;
2. The team allowing the fewest runs per nine innings (RA/9) in head-to-head games between the tied teams;
3. The team allowing the fewest earned runs per nine innings (ERA) in head-to-head games between the tied teams;
4. The team with the highest highest batting average (AVG) in head-to-head games between the tied teams;
5. Drawing of lots, conducted by WBCI.

In Final Standings, ties shall be broken in the following order of priority:
1. The team allowing the fewest runs per nine innings (RA/9) in all games;
2. The team allowing the fewest earned runs per nine innings (ERA) in all games;
3. The team with the highest highest batting average (AVG) in all games;

Note: Standings and Tiebreaking Procedures are based on International Baseball Federation rules.

Rosters

Each participating national federation initially submitted a 45-man provisional roster. Final rosters of 28 players, which also must include a minimum of 13 pitchers and two catchers, were later submitted. If a player on the submitted roster was unable to play, usually due to injury, he could be substituted at any time before the start of the tournament.

Venues

A game on Mar. 13, 2006, Angel Stadium, Anaheim, USA

Eight stadia were used during the tournament:

Pool A - TokyoPool B - PhoenixPool B - ScottsdalePool C - San Juan
Tokyo DomeChase FieldScottsdale StadiumHiram Bithorn Stadium
Capacity: 42,000Capacity: 49,033Capacity: 8,500Capacity: 18,000
No Image AvailableFile:Hiram Bithorn Stadium 1.JPG
Pool D - Lake Buena VistaPool 1 - AnaheimPool 2 - San JuanFinals - San Diego
Cracker Jack StadiumAngel StadiumHiram Bithorn StadiumPETCO Park
Capacity: 9,500Capacity: 45,037Capacity: 18,000Capacity: 42,445
File:Hiram Bithorn Stadium 1.JPGFile:Petco Park Interior.JPG

Teams and Pools

The teams selected for the inaugural World Baseball Classic were chosen because they were judged to be the "best baseball-playing nations in the world and provide global representation for the event."[1] There was no official qualifying competition.

Pool APool BPool CPool D
 China Canada Cuba Australia
 Chinese Taipei Mexico Netherlands Dominican Republic
 Japan South Africa Panama Italy
 South Korea United States Puerto Rico Venezuela

Round 1

Pool A

RkTeamWLTiebreaker
1 South Korea30-
2 Japan21-
3 Chinese Taipei12-
4 China03-
March 3, 2006South Korea 2 – 0 Chinese TaipeiTokyo Dome, Japan
Attendance: 5,193
Boxscore
March 3, 2006Japan 18 – 2 (F/8) ChinaTokyo Dome, Japan
Attendance: 15,869
Boxscore
March 4, 2006China 1 – 10 South KoreaTokyo Dome, Japan
Attendance: 3,925
Boxscore
March 4, 2006Japan 14 – 3 (F/7) Chinese TaipeiTokyo Dome, Japan
Attendance: 31,047
Boxscore
March 5, 2006Chinese Taipei 12 – 3 ChinaTokyo Dome, Japan
Attendance: 4,577
Boxscore
March 5, 2006South Korea 3 – 2 JapanTokyo Dome, Japan
Attendance: 40,353
Boxscore

Pool B

RkTeamWLTiebreaker
1 Mexico211-1, 1.59 RA/9
2 United States211-1, 4.00 RA/9
3 Canada211-1, 7.50 RA/9
4 South Africa03-
March 7, 2006Mexico 0 – 2 United StatesChase Field, Arizona
Attendance: 32,727
Boxscore
March 7, 2006Canada 11 – 8 South AfricaScottsdale Stadium, Arizona
Attendance: 5,829
Boxscore
March 8, 2006Canada 8 – 6 United StatesChase Field, Arizona
Attendance: 16,993
Boxscore
March 8, 2006South Africa 4 – 10 MexicoScottsdale Stadium, Arizona
Attendance: 7,937
Boxscore
March 9, 2006Mexico 9 – 1 CanadaChase Field, Arizona
Attendance: 15,744
Boxscore
March 10, 2006United States 17 – 0 (F/5) South AfricaScottsdale Stadium, Arizona
Attendance: 11,975
Boxscore

Pool C

RkTeamWLTiebreaker
1 Puerto Rico30-
2 Cuba21-
3 Netherlands12-
4 Panama03-
March 7, 2006Panama 1 – 2 Puerto RicoHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 19,043
Boxscore
March 8, 2006Cuba 8 – 6 (F/11) PanamaHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 6,129
Boxscore
March 8, 2006Puerto Rico 8 – 3 NetherlandsHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 15,570
Boxscore
March 9, 2006Cuba 11 – 2 NetherlandsHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 7,657
Boxscore
March 10, 2006Netherlands 10 – 0 (F/7) PanamaHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 6,337
Boxscore
March 10, 2006Puerto Rico 12 – 2 (F/7) CubaHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 19,736
Boxscore

Pool D

RkTeamWLTiebreaker
1 Dominican Republic30-
2 Venezuela21-
3 Italy12-
4 Australia03-
March 7, 2006Dominican Republic 11 – 5 VenezuelaCracker Jack Stadium, Florida
Attendance: 10,645
Boxscore
March 7, 2006Australia 0 – 10 (F/7) ItalyCracker Jack Stadium, Florida
Attendance: 8,099
Boxscore
March 8, 2006Italy 0 – 6 VenezuelaCracker Jack Stadium, Florida
Attendance: 10,101
Boxscore
March 9, 2006Italy 3 – 8 Dominican RepublicCracker Jack Stadium, Florida
Attendance: 9,949
Boxscore
March 9, 2006Venezuela 2 – 0 AustraliaCracker Jack Stadium, Florida
Attendance: 10,111
Boxscore
March 10, 2006Australia 4 – 6 Dominican RepublicCracker Jack Stadium, Florida
Attendance: 11,083
Boxscore

Round 2

Pool 1

RkTeamWLTiebreaker
1 South Korea30-
2 Japan121-1, 2.55 RA/9
3 United States121-1, 2.65 RA/9
4 Mexico121-1, 3.50 RA/9
March 12, 2006Japan 3 – 4 United StatesAngel Stadium, California
Attendance: 32,896
Boxscore
March 12, 2006Mexico 1 – 2 South KoreaAngel Stadium, California
Attendance: 42,979
Boxscore
March 13, 2006United States 3 – 7 South KoreaAngel Stadium, California
Attendance: 21,288
Boxscore
March 14, 2006Japan 6 – 1 MexicoAngel Stadium, California
Attendance: 16,591
Boxscore
March 15, 2006South Korea 2 – 1 JapanAngel Stadium, California
Attendance: 39,679
Boxscore
March 16, 2006United States 1 – 2 MexicoAngel Stadium, California
Attendance: 38,284
Boxscore

Pool 2

RkTeamWLTiebreaker
1 Dominican Republic211-0
2 Cuba210-1
3 Venezuela121-0
4 Puerto Rico120-1
March 12, 2006Cuba 7 – 2 VenezuelaHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 13,697
Boxscore
March 12, 2006Puerto Rico 7 – 1 Dominican RepublicHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 19,692
Boxscore
March 13, 2006Dominican Republic 7 – 3 CubaHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 6,594
Boxscore
March 13, 2006Venezuela 6 – 0 Puerto RicoHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 19,400
Boxscore
March 14, 2006Venezuela 1 – 2 Dominican RepublicHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 13,007
Boxscore
March 15, 2006Cuba 4 – 3 Puerto RicoHiram Bithorn Stadium, Puerto Rico
Attendance: 19,773
Boxscore

Finals

 SemifinalsFinal
         
2R  Cuba3 
2W  Dominican Republic1 
  SF1W  Cuba6
 SF2W  Japan10
1R  Japan6
1W  South Korea0 


March 18, 2006Cuba 3 – 1 Dominican RepublicPETCO Park, California
Attendance: 41,268
Boxscore
March 18, 2006Japan 6 – 0 South KoreaPETCO Park, California
Attendance: 42,639
Boxscore
March 20, 2006Japan 10 – 6 CubaPETCO Park, California
Attendance: 42,696
Boxscore

Final standing

RkTeamWLTiebreaker
1 Japan53-
Lost in Final
2 Cuba53-
Lost in Semifinals
3 South Korea61-
4 Dominican Republic52-
Failed to qualify for Semifinals
5 Puerto Rico42-
6 Mexico332.77 RA/9
7 Venezuela333.40 RA/9
8 United States333.75 RA/9
Failed to qualify for Round 2
9 Canada21-
10 Italy125.48 RA/9
11 Netherlands126.84 RA/9, 6.48 ERA
12 Chinese Taipei126.84 RA/9, 6.84 ERA
13 Australia036.85 RA/9
14 Panama036.92 RA/9
15 China0314.40 RA/9
16 South Africa0315.55 RA/9
 2006 World Baseball Classic Champions 

Japan
First title
File:WBC Championship Trophy.JPG
Championship Trophy

Attendance

737,112 (avg. 18,900; pct. 67.3%)

Round 1

326,629 (avg. 13,609; pct. 55.4%)

  • Pool A - 100,964 (avg. 16,827; pct. 40.1%)
  • Pool B - 91,205 (avg. 15,200; pct. 52.8%)
    • Chase Field - 65,464 (avg. 21,821; pct. 44.5%)
    • Scottsdale Stadium - 25,741 (avg. 8,580; pct. 100.9%)
  • Pool C - 74,472 (avg. 12,412; pct. 69.0%)
  • Pool D - 59,988 (avg. 9,998; pct. 105.2%)

Round 2

283,880 (avg. 23,656; pct. 75.1%)

  • Pool 1 - 191,717 (avg. 31,952; pct. 70.9%)
  • Pool 2 - 92,163 (avg. 15,360; pct. 85.3%)

Finals

126,603 (avg. 42,201; pct. 99.4%)

  • Semifinals - 83,907 (avg. 41,953; pct. 98.8%)
  • Final - 42,696 (avg. 42,696; pct. 100.6%)

All-WBC team

PositionPlayer
C Tomoya Satozaki
1B Seung-Yeop Lee
2B Yulieski Gourriel
SS Derek Jeter
3B Adrián Beltré
OF Ken Griffey, Jr.
Jong-Beom Lee
Ichiro Suzuki
DH Yoandy Garlobo
P Yadel Martí
Daisuke Matsuzaka
Chan Ho Park

Statistics

Team Batting

Ordered by batting average [1]

TeamGABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGOPS
 Japan827060849310571293239132.390.478.311.868
 United States619733577293295192611.359.482.289.841
 Puerto Rico620332589083191243473.365.448.286.813
 Cuba82794479121841117245134.357.419.283.776
 Canada3104202910421753232422.419.510.279.928
 Netherlands310215273001130112200.342.294.265.636
 Chinese Taipei31021527901113972131.342.382.265.724
 Dominican Republic72336618092896333364.364.412.262.776
 South Africa3871222310112773402.330.310.253.640
 South Korea7218265313162686165120.305.394.243.699
 Mexico6189234411152172153620.292.381.233.673
 Italy39513198221337112400.290.389.200.679
 Venezuela618822356072062354021.323.330.186.653
 China39261740252793302.286.293.185.579
 Panama391715301721101601.276.231.165.507
 Australia3804920031173232.191.138.113.329

Batting Leaders

(minimum 2.7 plate appearances/game) [2]

Batting Average

Hits

Runs

Doubles

Triples

  • 15 players tied with 1

Home Runs

Grand Slams

Runs Batted In

Total Bases

Walks

Strikeouts

Stolen Bases

On-Base Percentage

Slugging Percentage

OPS

Team Pitching

Ordered by ERA [3]

TeamWLERAGCGSHOSVIPHRERHRHBBBSOWHIPHLDGF
 South Korea612.00701463.04514147418501.0087
 Puerto Rico422.08600152.03317123522281.0656
 Japan532.49801268.25221197811620.9238
 Dominican Republic522.57700363.05626183423531.2567
 Mexico332.77600152.04116164317371.1246
 Venezuela333.06603153.03920186020551.1176
 United States333.75602148.04320204317481.2546
 Cuba534.13800472.06643337641511.4928
 Italy124.30301023.0211411428161.2603
 Panama035.19300026.03320152513171.7703
 Netherlands126.48311025.0301918538141.5202
 Chinese Taipei126.84300025.03119191214221.8003
 Australia036.85300023.22418183226162.1103
 Canada217.33300227.03223223313181.6723
 China039.72300025.04840276410162.3203
 South Africa0313.50300022.04238335222132.9103

Pitching Leaders

(minimum 0.8 innings pitched/game) [4]

Wins

Losses

Saves

Innings Pitched

Hits Allowed

Runs Allowed

Earned Runs Allowed

ERA

Walks

Strikeouts

WHIP

No-hitter

Additional rules

There were several rule changes from normal major league play. Pitchers were held to a pitch count of 65 pitches in the first round, 80 pitches in the second round, and 95 in the semifinals and championship rounds. (Netherlands pitcher Shairon Martis used exactly 65 pitches to throw the only no-hitter of the tournament, a 10-0 win over Panama that was stopped by the mercy rule [see below].) If a pitcher reached his maximum pitch count in the middle of an at-bat, he could continue to pitch to that batter, but was required to be replaced once that at-bat ended. A 30-pitch outing needed to be followed by one day off, and a 50-pitch outing by four days off. No one would be allowed to pitch on three consecutive days.

The 2006 champions gold medal.

A mercy rule came into effect when one team lead by either fifteen runs after five innings, or ten runs after seven innings in the first two rounds. In addition, ties could be called after fourteen innings of play.

The designated hitter rule was in place for all games.

Controversies

Format
South Korea completed the first two rounds undefeated (6-0) but was still forced to play Japan, a team it had already beaten twice, in the semifinal round. South Korea lost the match and subsequently was placed 3rd, despite the fact that South Korea's final standings were 6-1, with the most wins. Other international sporting competitions, such as the FIFA World Cup, are formatted so as to make it impossible that teams play each other three times. They can only face twice at most - in round robin group play and then again for the championship or 3rd-place match. In addition, the regional grouping of teams was called into question, for the groups were perceived to be unevenly distributed, and the four-team pool system and subsequent three-way tiebreakers were widely seen as awkward.

Umpires
Tournament organizers were unable to reach an agreement with the MLB umpires' union and so the Classic was overseen by umpires from the minor leagues. American umpire Bob Davidson made controversial calls at critical moments in two different games that benefited the American team.

Republic of China (Taiwan)
The Republic of China baseball team was originally listed as "Taiwan" and bearing the ROC national flag ( ), but following pressure from the People's Republic of China the listing was later changed to Chinese Taipei with the Chinese Taipei Olympic Flag ( ).

Drug Testing
The World Anti-Doping Agency criticized IBAF's drug testing program and threatened to withdraw sanction of the event.[5] South Korean pitcher Myung-Hwan Park tested positive for a banned substance during the event, and he was subsequently kicked out of the WBC.[6]. Venezuelan pitcher Freddy Garcia tested positive for marijuana.

Team Cuba
In an effort to enforce the United States government's embargo on Cuba, the Cuban team was initially denied a license to play in the United States.[2] Puerto Rico threatened to pull out as hosts,[3] IBAF said they would rescind its sanctioning of the tournament,[4] and the IOC suggested that such a development would influence the ability of American cities to successfully bid to host future Olympic Games.[5] As a result, financing was restructured and the U.S. government withdrew their opposition.[6]

Participation
A number of Major League baseball players chose not to participate, some backing out at the last minute. Without players such as Barry Bonds, Vladimir Guerrero (who pulled out because 3 cousins died in a car accident right before World Baseball Classic), Manny Ramírez, Hideki Matsui, and José Vidro, some questioned whether the event would be credible. Cuba barred from its team players such as Orlando Hernández, his half-brother Liván Hernández, and José Contreras, Cubans who had previously defected. Italy was criticized for a roster made up almost entirely of second-generation Italian Americans such as Mike Piazza.

Success of tournament

Many members of the United States press were skeptical of the Classic since its inception. The event proved to be quite popular, however, providing many memorable moments including a first round game between Venezuela and the Dominican Republic. Attendance was higher than expected at several sites, including the 18,000-seat Hiram Bithorn Stadium in San Juan, which was sold out for every Puerto Rico game in the first two rounds. Though international ratings figures are not yet available, viewership is expected to be high, ESPN spokeswoman Diane Lamb said. In addition, there were 4,000 media credentials issued — more than the World Series — which bodes well for the stated goal of internationalizing the sport. Sports Illustrated writer Tom Verducci reported that "more merchandise was sold in the first round than organizers projected for the entire 17-day event." [7] He also reported that, at one point, jerseys for the Venezuelan team were selling at the rate of one every six seconds.

The U.S. television ratings on ESPN were stronger than initially expected, drawing in more than one million television sets for some games, more than almost any other ESPN program in the month of March. This occurred despite less than stellar airing times for the games. Most were not aired live but taped, and sometimes with innings cut, as the WBC was organized well after ESPN had committed to much of its programming. These ratings all but assure the next WBC, in 2009, will be awarded more live broadcasts during prime time.

Outside the U.S. the tournament was very successful. In Latin America, a first round game between the United States and Mexico, was the third most watched game in the history of ESPN Dos, one of the three Spanish-language channels of ESPN in Latin America.

The allocation of earnings

The total earnings of the World Baseball Classic is divided into net profit (53%) and prize money (47%).[8]

Net profit (53%)

  • World Baseball Classic Inc.: 17.5%
  • Baseball Players Union: 17.5%
  • Japanese Baseball Organization: 7%
  • Korean Baseball Organization: 5%
  • International Baseball Federation: 5%
  • Miscellaneous expenses: 1%

Prize money (47%)

  • Japan (Champions): 10%
  • Cuba (Runners-up): 7%
  • South Korea and Dominican Republic (Semifinalists): 5% each
  • The 4 teams that drop out of the Round 2: 3% each
  • The 8 teams that drop out of the Round 1: 1% each

See also

References

External links

 

All translations of 2006_World_Baseball_Classic


sensagent's content

  • definitions
  • synonyms
  • antonyms
  • encyclopedia

Dictionary and translator for handheld

⇨ New : sensagent is now available on your handheld

   Advertising ▼

sensagent's office

Shortkey or widget. Free.

Windows Shortkey: sensagent. Free.

Vista Widget : sensagent. Free.

Webmaster Solution

Alexandria

A windows (pop-into) of information (full-content of Sensagent) triggered by double-clicking any word on your webpage. Give contextual explanation and translation from your sites !

Try here  or   get the code

SensagentBox

With a SensagentBox, visitors to your site can access reliable information on over 5 million pages provided by Sensagent.com. Choose the design that fits your site.

Business solution

Improve your site content

Add new content to your site from Sensagent by XML.

Crawl products or adds

Get XML access to reach the best products.

Index images and define metadata

Get XML access to fix the meaning of your metadata.


Please, email us to describe your idea.

WordGame

The English word games are:
○   Anagrams
○   Wildcard, crossword
○   Lettris
○   Boggle.

Lettris

Lettris is a curious tetris-clone game where all the bricks have the same square shape but different content. Each square carries a letter. To make squares disappear and save space for other squares you have to assemble English words (left, right, up, down) from the falling squares.

boggle

Boggle gives you 3 minutes to find as many words (3 letters or more) as you can in a grid of 16 letters. You can also try the grid of 16 letters. Letters must be adjacent and longer words score better. See if you can get into the grid Hall of Fame !

English dictionary
Main references

Most English definitions are provided by WordNet .
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID).
English Encyclopedia is licensed by Wikipedia (GNU).

Copyrights

The wordgames anagrams, crossword, Lettris and Boggle are provided by Memodata.
The web service Alexandria is granted from Memodata for the Ebay search.
The SensagentBox are offered by sensAgent.

Translation

Change the target language to find translations.
Tips: browse the semantic fields (see From ideas to words) in two languages to learn more.

last searches on the dictionary :

4760 online visitors

computed in 0.078s

   Advertising ▼

I would like to report:
section :
a spelling or a grammatical mistake
an offensive content(racist, pornographic, injurious, etc.)
a copyright violation
an error
a missing statement
other
please precise:

Advertize

Partnership

Company informations

My account

login

registration

   Advertising ▼