» 
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

definition - 2007–08_Milwaukee_Bucks_season

definition of Wikipedia

   Advertizing ▼

Wikipedia

2007–08 Milwaukee Bucks season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
2007–08 Milwaukee Bucks season
Head coachLarry Krystkowiak
ArenaBradley Center
Results
Record26–56 (.317)
PlaceDivision: 5th (Central)
Conference: 13th (Eastern)
Playoff finishDNQ
Stats @ Basketball-Reference.com
Milwaukee Bucks seasons
< 2006–072008–09 >

The 2007-08 Milwaukee Bucks season was the 40th season of NBA basketball in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. It began in October. The Bucks finished with just 26 wins in the weak Eastern Conference and as a result Larry Krystkowiak was fired after just one season as coach, one day after the season officially ended. [1] Scott Skiles was then appointed coach soon after to a four year contract. [2]

Key dates prior to the start of the season:

Contents:
OffseasonDraft picksRosterRegular seasonPlayoffsGame log
Player statsAwards and recordsTransactionsSee alsoReferences


Offseason

Draft picks

Milwaukee's selections from the 2007 NBA Draft in New York, New York.

RoundPickPlayerPositionNationalitySchool/Club Team
16Yi JianlianPower forward ChinaGuangdong Southern Tigers
256Ramon SessionsPoint guard United StatesNevada

Roster

Milwaukee Bucks roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#Nat.NameHt.Wt.From
PG42 Bell, Charlie6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)200 lb (91 kg)Michigan State
C6 Bogut, Andrew7 ft 0 in (2.13 m)260 lb (118 kg)Utah
C50 Gadzuric, Dan6 ft 11 in (2.11 m)245 lb (111 kg)UCLA
G12 Ivey, Royal6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)215 lb (98 kg)Texas
SF24 Mason, Desmond6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)222 lb (101 kg)Oklahoma State
SG22 Redd, Michael (C)6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)215 lb (98 kg)Ohio State
F/C51 Ruffin, Michael6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)248 lb (112 kg)Tulsa*
PG7 Sessions, Ramon6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)190 lb (86 kg)Nevada
G/F21 Simmons, Bobby6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)230 lb (104 kg)DePaul
SF20 Storey, Awvee6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)225 lb (102 kg)Arizona State
F31 Villanueva, Charlie6 ft 11 in (2.11 m)232 lb (105 kg)Connecticut
F/C43 Voskuhl, Jake6 ft 11 in (2.11 m)255 lb (116 kg)Connecticut
PG25 Williams, Mo  (C)6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)185 lb (84 kg)Alabama
PF9 Yi Jianlian 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m)238 lb (108 kg)People's Republic of China
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (IN) Inactive
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured

RosterTransactions
Last transaction: 2008-03-14

Regular season

Season standings

Central DivisionWLPCTHomeRoadGB
Detroit Pistons5923.72033–725–16
Cleveland Cavaliers4537.54927–1417–2314
Indiana Pacers3646.43921–2015–2523
Chicago Bulls3349.40220–2112–2826
Milwaukee Bucks2656.31719–217–3433

Game log

October

Record: 0–1; Home: 0–0; Road: 0–1

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
131 October 2007Bucks83–102MagicNAMichael Redd (25)17,5190–1

November

Record: 7–6; Home: 6–1; Road: 1–5

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
22 November 2007Bucks99–102BobcatsNAMichael Redd (21)--0–2
33 November 2007Bulls72–78BucksNAMichael Redd (27)--1–2
46 November 2007Raptors85–112BucksNADesmond Mason (21)--2–2
59 November 2007Bucks88–104RocketsNAMichael Redd (26)--2–3
611 November 2007Bucks88–113SpursNAMaurice Williams (17)--2–4
714 November 2007Grizzlies99–102BucksNAMichael Redd (31)--3–4
817 November 2007Hawks96–105BucksNATwo-way tie (21)--4–4
920 November 2007Bucks111–107CavaliersNAMichael Redd (34)--5–4
1021 November 2007Lakers103–110BucksNAMichael Redd (26)--6–4
1124 November 2007Mavericks95–97BucksNAMichael Redd (27)--7–4
1227 November 2007Sixers114–99BucksNAMichael Redd (17)--7–5
1328 November 2007Bucks80–96HawksNAMichael Redd (24)--7–6
1430 November 2007Bucks88–91KnicksNAMichael Redd (27)--7–7

December

Record: 4–12; Home: 3–3; Road: 1–9

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
151 December 2007Pistons117–91BucksNATwo-way tie (13)--7–8
164 December 2007Bucks87–78ClippersNAMichael Redd (25)--8–8
175 December 2007Bucks90–120WarriorsNAMichael Redd (24)--8–9
187 December 2007Bucks98–104SuperSonicsNAMichael Redd (41)--8–10
199 December 2007Bucks113–117Trail Blazers1Maurice Williams (33)--8–11
2010 December 2007Bucks93–96KingsNAMichael Redd (24)--8–12
2112 December 2007Magic86–100BucksNAMichael Redd (27)--9–12
2214 December 2007Bucks82–104CelticsNAMaurice Williams (14)--9–13
2315 December 2007Timberwolves92–95BucksNAMichael Redd (32)--10–13
2417 December 2007Bucks99–104Cavaliers2Michael Redd (22)--10–14
2519 December 2007Kings102–89BucksNAMichael Redd (27)--10–15
2622 December 2007Bobcats99–103BucksNAYi Jianlian (29)--11–15
2726 December 2007Bucks105–125NuggetsNAMaurice Williams (28)--11–16
2828 December 2007Bucks99–103BullsNAMichael Redd (34)--11–17
2929 December 2007Nets97–95BucksNAMichael Redd (35)--11–18
3031 December 2007Bucks69–114PistonsNAMichael Redd (18)--11–19

January

Record: 7–10; Home: 4–3; Road: 3–7

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
312 January 2008Bucks103–98HeatNAMaurice Williams (25)--12–19
324 January 2008Wizards101–77BucksNACharlie Villanueva (20)--12–20
336 January 2008Bucks93–89BobcatsNACharlie Bell (27)--13–20
348 January 2008Bucks87–83SixersNATwo-way tie (21)--14–20
359 January 2008Heat92–98BucksNAMaurice Williams (35)--15–20
3611 January 2008Bucks105–110LakersNAMaurice Williams (28)--15–21
3712 January 2008Bucks114–122SunsNAAndrew Bogut (29)--15–22
3814 January 2008Bucks87–98JazzNAAndrew Bogut (23)--15–23
3916 January 2008Hawks80–87BucksNAAndrew Bogut (21)--16–23
4019 January 2008Warriors119–99BucksNAMichael Redd (24)--16–24
4121 January 2008Bucks92–106HornetsNAMichael Redd (19)--16–25
4222 January 2008Suns114–105BucksNAMichael Redd (28)--16–26
4324 January 2008Pacers92–104BucksNAMichael Redd (37)--17–26
4425 January 2008Bucks75–106RaptorsNATwo-way tie (12)--17–27
4527 January 2008Wizards102–105Bucks1Maurice Williams (25)--18–27
4629 January 2008Bucks80–87NetsNARoyal Ivey (19)--18–28
4730 January 2008Bucks69–112SixersNARoyal Ivey (17)--18–29

February

Record: 4–7; Home: 3–4; Road: 1–3

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
482 February 2008Rockets91–83BucksNAAndrew Bogut (21)--18–30
495 February 2008Bucks102–97GrizzliesNAMaurice Williams (32)--19–30
506 February 2008Bucks96–107MavericksNAMaurice Williams (36)--19–31
519 February 2008Knicks99–98BucksNATwo-way tie (21)--19–32
5211 February 2008Clippers96–89BucksNAMaurice Williams (31)--19–33
5313 February 2008Hornets111–107BucksNAMichael Redd (30)--19–34
5420 February 2008Pistons98–103BucksNAMichael Redd (27)--20–34
5522 February 2008Bucks100–127PistonsNATwo-way tie (18)--20–35
5623 February 2008Nuggets109–115BucksNAMichael Redd (42)--21–35
5726 February 2008Cavaliers102–105BucksNAMaurice Williams (37)--22–35
5828 February 2008Bucks106–120NetsNAMichael Redd (33)--22–36

March

Record: 2–12; Home: 2–7; Road: 0–5

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
591 March 2008Spurs96–94BucksNAMichael Redd (25)--22–37
602 March 2008Bucks106–128PacersNAMichael Redd (28)--22–38
615 March 2008SuperSonics106–118BucksNACharlie Villanueva (32)--23–38
627 March 2008Trail Blazers103–101BucksNAMichael Redd (25)--23–39
639 March 2008Sixers119–97BucksNACharlie Villanueva (25)--23–40
6411 March 2008Bucks97–105WizardsNAMichael Redd (26)--23–41
6512 March 2008Jazz114–110BucksNATwo-way tie (26)--23–42
6615 March 2008Celtics99–77BucksNACharlie Bell (16)--23–43
6718 March 2008Heat112–106BucksNAMichael Redd (27)--23–44
6822 March 2008Cavaliers98–108BucksNAMaurice Williams (29)--24–44
6924 March 2008Bucks73–78HeatNAMichael Redd (24)--24–45
7026 March 2008Bucks96–115HawksNAAndrew Bogut (27)--24–46
7128 March 2008Magic103–86BucksNAMaurice Williams (18)--24–47
7229 March 2008Bucks111–114BullsNAMichael Redd (33)--24–48

April

Record: 2–8; Home: 1–4; Road: 1–4

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
731 April 2008Knicks115–119Bucks1Michael Redd (36)--25–48
742 April 2008Bucks110–109WizardsNACharlie Villanueva (24)--26–48
754 April 2008Pacers105–101BucksNAMichael Redd (28)--26–49
766 April 2008Bucks97–105PacersNAMichael Redd (24)--26–50
778 April 2008Celtics107–104Bucks1Michael Redd (25)--26–51
789 April 2008Bucks93–111RaptorsNACharlie Villanueva (38)--26–52
7911 April 2008Bucks86–102CelticsNAMichael Redd (18)--26–53
8012 April 2008Nets111–98BucksNADesmond Mason (18)--26–54
8114 April 2008Bulls151–135BucksNAAndrew Bogut (25)--26–55
8216 April 2008Bucks101–110Timberwolves1Ramon Sessions (25)--26–56
  • Green background indicates win.
  • Red background indicates loss.


Player stats

Legend
  GPGames played  GS Games started MPG Minutes per game
 FG% Field-goal percentage 3P% 3-point field-goal percentage FT% Free-throw percentage
 RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game
 BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per game

Regular season

PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Charlie Bell68523.9.381.341.8052.53.1.76.037.6
Andrew Bogut787834.9.511.000.5879.82.6.821.7314.3
Dan Gadzuric51410.5.416.000.5242.8.2.39.473.2
Royal Ivey752019.2.394.327.7261.62.1.60.095.6
Yi Jianlian664925.0.421.286.8415.2.8.55.858.6
Desmond Mason595628.8.482.000.6594.32.1.68.519.7
Michael Redd727137.5.442.362.8204.33.4.90.1822.7
Michael Ruffin46213.7.532.000.3974.0.5.67.412.0
Ramon Sessions17726.5.436.429.7803.47.51.00.188.1
Bobby Simmons702121.7.421.351.7573.21.1.71.077.6
Awvee Storey26010.0.438.000.4832.1.6.27.043.5
Charlie Villanueva763124.1.435.297.7836.11.0.39.4611.7
Jake Voskuhl4408.8.463.000.8282.2.3.20.482.2
Maurice Williams666636.5.480.385.8563.56.31.18.1517.2

Awards and records

Records

Milestones

Transactions

The Bucks have been involved in the following transactions during the 2007-08 season.

Trades

Free Agents

PlayerFormer team
Jake VoskuhlCharlotte Bobcats
PlayerNew team

See also

References

External links

 

All translations of 2007–08_Milwaukee_Bucks_season


sensagent's content

  • definitions
  • synonyms
  • antonyms
  • encyclopedia

Dictionary and translator for handheld

⇨ New : sensagent is now available on your handheld

   Advertising ▼

sensagent's office

Shortkey or widget. Free.

Windows Shortkey: sensagent. Free.

Vista Widget : sensagent. Free.

Webmaster Solution

Alexandria

A windows (pop-into) of information (full-content of Sensagent) triggered by double-clicking any word on your webpage. Give contextual explanation and translation from your sites !

Try here  or   get the code

SensagentBox

With a SensagentBox, visitors to your site can access reliable information on over 5 million pages provided by Sensagent.com. Choose the design that fits your site.

Business solution

Improve your site content

Add new content to your site from Sensagent by XML.

Crawl products or adds

Get XML access to reach the best products.

Index images and define metadata

Get XML access to fix the meaning of your metadata.


Please, email us to describe your idea.

WordGame

The English word games are:
○   Anagrams
○   Wildcard, crossword
○   Lettris
○   Boggle.

Lettris

Lettris is a curious tetris-clone game where all the bricks have the same square shape but different content. Each square carries a letter. To make squares disappear and save space for other squares you have to assemble English words (left, right, up, down) from the falling squares.

boggle

Boggle gives you 3 minutes to find as many words (3 letters or more) as you can in a grid of 16 letters. You can also try the grid of 16 letters. Letters must be adjacent and longer words score better. See if you can get into the grid Hall of Fame !

English dictionary
Main references

Most English definitions are provided by WordNet .
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID).
English Encyclopedia is licensed by Wikipedia (GNU).

Copyrights

The wordgames anagrams, crossword, Lettris and Boggle are provided by Memodata.
The web service Alexandria is granted from Memodata for the Ebay search.
The SensagentBox are offered by sensAgent.

Translation

Change the target language to find translations.
Tips: browse the semantic fields (see From ideas to words) in two languages to learn more.

last searches on the dictionary :

2462 online visitors

computed in 0.062s

   Advertising ▼

I would like to report:
section :
a spelling or a grammatical mistake
an offensive content(racist, pornographic, injurious, etc.)
a copyright violation
an error
a missing statement
other
please precise:

Advertize

Partnership

Company informations

My account

login

registration

   Advertising ▼