» 
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

definition - 2007–08_Orlando_Magic_season

definition of Wikipedia

   Advertizing ▼

Wikipedia

2007–08 Orlando Magic season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
2007–08 Orlando Magic season
Head coachStan Van Gundy
ArenaAmway Arena
Results
Record52–30 (.634)
PlaceDivision: 1st (Southeast)
Conference: 3rd (Eastern)
Playoff finishEast Semifinals
(eliminated 1–4)
Stats @ Basketball-Reference.com
Orlando Magic seasons
< 2006–072008–09 >

The 2007-08 Orlando Magic season was their 19th season in the National Basketball Association.

Key dates

  • June 6: The Magic hire Stan Van Gundy as head coach, days after Billy Donovan was signed as head coach and released due to a change of heart from Donovan.
  • June 28: The 2007 NBA Draft took place in New York City, New York.
  • July 1: The free agency period began.
  • July 11: The Magic acquired Rashard Lewis from the Seattle SuperSonics.
  • September 29: The Magic opened their training camp at the RDV Sportsplex in Maitland, Florida.
  • October 31: The Magic's season began with a game against the Milwaukee Bucks.
  • March 5: The Magic matched the same number of wins as the previous season by defeating the Washington Wizards.
  • March 12: The Magic were assured a winning season after defeating the Los Angeles Clippers.
  • March 15: The Magic clinched a playoff berth with a win over the Indiana Pacers.
  • March 28: The Magic broke the franchise's previous record of road wins in a season by defeating the Milwaukee Bucks, the Magic's 24th win of the season away from home.
  • March 31: Because of a loss by the Washington Wizards, the Magic clinched the Southeast Division title.
  • April 16: The Magic played their last game of the regular season.
  • April 28: The Magic won their first playoff series in 12 years by defeating the Toronto Raptors 4 games to 1.
  • May 13: The Magic were eliminated from the playoffs, losing to the Detroit Pistons 4 games to 1 in the Eastern Conference Semifinals.
Contents:
OffseasonDraft picksRosterRegular seasonPlayoffsGame log
Player statsAwards and recordsTransactionsSee alsoReferences


Offseason

Billy Donovan was signed as head coach of the Magic on June 1 agreeing to a 5-year, $27.5 million deal with the team. , to replace recently fired Magic hed coach Brian Hill.[1] Donovan had previously led the University of Florida basketball team to back to back NCAA National Championships in 2006 and 2007. One day later however, Donovan had second thoughts about becoming head coach of the Magic, and wished to be released from his contract to return to his former team, the Florida Gators Men's basketball team. On June 5, the Magic released Donovan from his 5-year contract, under the condition that he would not be allowed to sign as head coach of another NBA team for five years. One day later, the Magic signed Stan Van Gundy as head coach.[2] The deal was reportedly for 4 years, $16 million.

The Magic made a splash in the free agent market by acquiring small forward Rashard Lewis on July 11. Lewis was re-signed to the Seattle SuperSonics for a six-year league maximum contract, then promptly traded to the Magic in a "sign and trade" for a second-round pick in the 2008 NBA Draft. The Sonics earned a mid-level salary cap exemption in the trade.[3]. Lewis signed a six-year league-maximum contract believed to be worth over $110 million.[3]

Then the Magic filled in a need and went after a big man after losing Darko Milicic, and signed Center Adonal Foyle who played for the Golden State Warriors and leads the Warriors in most blocks in team history.

The Magic also signed Polish center Marcin Gortat on July 17. They had acquired his NBA rights from the Phoenix Suns following the 2005 NBA Draft.

The Magic got final approval for a new arena on July 26, 2007. It is expected to be completed in time for the 2010-11 NBA season.

Point guard Jameer Nelson's father, Floyd "Pete" Nelson, disappeared on August 30, and was found dead in the Delaware River in Wilmington, Delaware, on September 2. A Chester, Pennsylvania, tugboat repairman by trade, the elder Nelson's death was ruled an accident.[4]

Draft picks

Orlando's selections from the 2007 NBA Draft in New York, New York.

RoundPickPlayerPositionNationalitySchool/Club Team
244Reyshawn TerrySmall Forward United StatesUNC

Roster

Orlando Magic roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#Nat.NameHt.Wt.From
PG30 Arroyo, Carlos6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)202 lb (92 kg)Florida International
PF40 Augustine, James6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)235 lb (107 kg)Illinois
F/C4 Battie, Tony 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m)240 lb (109 kg)Texas Tech
SG10 Bogans, Keith6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)215 lb (98 kg)Kentucky
PF43 Cook, Brian6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)250 lb (113 kg)Illinois
G5 Dooling, Keyon6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)195 lb (88 kg)Missouri
G/F1 Evans, Maurice6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)220 lb (100 kg)Texas
C31 Foyle, Adonal6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)270 lb (122 kg)Colgate
F8 Garrity, Pat6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)238 lb (108 kg)Notre Dame
F/C13 Gortat, Marcin7 ft 0 in (2.13 m)240 lb (109 kg)Poland
C12 Howard, Dwight (C)6 ft 11 in (2.11 m)265 lb (120 kg)SW Atlanta Christian Academy (GA)*
F9 Lewis, Rashard6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)230 lb (104 kg)Alief Elsik HS (TX)*
PG14 Nelson, Jameer (C)6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)195 lb (88 kg)Saint Joseph's
SG7 Redick, J. J.6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)190 lb (86 kg)Duke
G/F15 Türkoğlu, Hedo6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)220 lb (100 kg)Turkey
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (IN) Inactive
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured

RosterTransactions
Last transaction: 2007-11-20

Regular season

Season Standings

Southeast DivisionGPWLPCTHomeRoadGB
Orlando Magic3825230.63425–1627–14
Washington Wizards5824339.52425–1618–239
Atlanta Hawks8823745.45125–1612–2915
Charlotte Bobcats823250.39021–2011–3020
Miami Heat821567.1839–326–3537


Game log

October

Record: 1–0 ; Home: 1–0 ; Road: 0–0

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
1October 31, 2007Bucks102–83MagicNARashard Lewis (26)17,5191–0

November

Record: 13–4 ; Home: 4–2 ; Road: 9–2

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
2November 2, 2007Pistons116–92MagicNARashard Lewis (21)17,5191–1
3November 3, 2007Magic94–82WizardsNAHedo Turkoglu (25)20,1732–1
4November 6, 2007Magic111–103TimberwolvesNADwight Howard (28)12,0033–1
5November 7, 2007Magic105–96RaptorsNATwo-way tie (24)17,9974–1
6November 9, 2007Magic112–102KnicksNAJameer Nelson (24)19,7635–1
7November 10, 2007Suns106–96MagicNADwight Howard (33)17,5195–2
8November 13, 2007Supersonics76–103MagicNARashard Lewis (22)16,1016–2
9November 14, 2007Magic117–116Cavaliers1Dwight Howard (35)20,5627–2
10November 16, 2007Magic95–70NetsNARashard Lewis (27)15,1158–2
11November 18, 2007Celtics102–104MagicNADwight Howard (24)17,5199–2
12November 19, 2007Magic95–88HornetsNADwight Howard (24)11,74110–2
13November 21, 2007Magic110–128SpursNADwight Howard (34)18,79710–3
14November 23, 2007Bobcats92–105MagicNADwight Howard (34)17,13611–3
15November 24, 2007Heat99–120MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (27)17,51912–3
16November 26, 2007Magic85–74Trail BlazersNAHedo Turkoglu (21)15,92213–3
17November 28, 2007Magic110–94SupersonicsNADwight Howard (39)12,39814–3
18November 30, 2007Magic106–110SunsNADwight Howard (30)18,42214–4

December

Record: 8–7 ; Home: 2–4 ; Road: 6–3

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
19December 2, 2007Magic104–97LakersNARashard Lewis (18)18,99715–4
20December 3, 2007Magic123–117Warriors1Two-way tie (22)18,52716–4
21December 8, 2007Pacers115–109MagicNADwight Howard (30)17,51916–5
22December 10, 2007Hawks98–87MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (22)16,82116–6
23December 12, 2007Magic86–100BucksNATwo-way tie (20)14,61716–7
24December 14, 2007Magic103–87BobcatsNADwight Howard (33)19,10917–7
25December 15, 2007Grizzlies123–119MagicNADwight Howard (31)17,51917–8
26December 17, 2007Magic108–111MavericksNAHedo Turkoglu (26)20,11417–9
27December 19, 2007Magic97–92RocketsNADwight Howard (21)18,27018–9
28December 21, 2007Jazz113–94MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (27)17,51918–10
29December 23, 2007Magic91–103CelticsNADwight Howard (23)18,62418–11
30December 26, 2007Knicks96–110MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (26)17,51919–11
31December 28, 2007Magic121–114Heat1Dwight Howard (29)19,80520–11
32December 29, 2007Bobcats95–104MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (28)17,51921–11
33December 31, 2007Magic112–110Bulls1Jameer Nelson (29)22,12622–11

January

Record: 7–7 ; Home: 5–2 ; Road: 2–5

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
34January 2, 2008Nets96–95MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (23)17,51922–12
35January 4, 2008Rockets96–94MagicNAJameer Nelson (20)17,51922–13
36January 8, 2008Magic100–104KingsNADwight Howard (29)12,83122–14
37January 9, 2008Magic113–106ClippersNAHedo Turkoglu (28)15,09123–14
38January 11, 2008Magic103–113NuggetsNARashard Lewis (21)16,71823–15
39January 12, 2008Magic115–119JazzNADwight Howard (29)19,91123–16
40January 15, 2008Bulls88–102MagicNARashard Lewis (26)17,51924–16
41January 16, 2008Magic93–99BobcatsNADwight Howard (24)14,27924–17
42January 19, 2008Trail Blazers94–101MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (20)17,51925–17
43January 21, 2008Pistons100–102MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (26)17,51926–17
44January 23, 2008Magic112–85GrizzliesNAHedo Turkoglu (26)10,21227–17
45January 25, 2008Magic93–101PistonsNAHedo Turkoglu (23)22,07627–18
46January 27, 2008Celtics93–96MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (27)17,51928–18
47January 30, 2008Heat91–107MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (27)17,51929–18

February

Record: 8–5 ; Home: 4–3 ; Road: 4–2

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
48February 1, 2008Magic108–10676ersNAHedo Turkoglu (23)16,51330–18
49February 2, 2008Magic121–115PacersNADwight Howard (24)13,17231–18
50February 4, 2008Mavericks107–98MagicNADwight Howard (28)16,97431–19
51February 6, 2008Nets84–100MagicNADwight Howard (21)16,01132–19
52February 8, 2008Lakers117–113MagicNADwight Howard (19)17,51932–20
53February 11, 2008Cavaliers118–111MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (25)17,51932–21
54February 13, 2008Nuggets98–109MagicNARashard Lewis (25)17,51933–21
55February 19, 2008Magic103–85PistonsNARashard Lewis (20)22,07634–21
56February 20, 2008Magic110–127RaptorsNADwight Howard (37)19,80034–22
57February 22, 200876ers99–115MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (31)17,51935–22
58February 24, 2008Kings93–112MagicNADwight Howard (26)17,51936–22
59February 26, 2008Magic102–92NetsNATwo-way tie (25)14,84737–22
60February 27, 2008Magic89–10176ersNAHedo Turkoglu (20)14,84737–23

March

Record: 10–4 ; Home: 7–3 ; Road: 3–1

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
61March 1, 2008Knicks92–118MagicNADwight Howard (26)17,51938–23
62March 4, 2008Raptors82–107MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (24)17,51939–23
63March 5, 2008Magic122–92WizardsNADwight Howard (20)17,74540–23
64March 8, 2008Warriors104–95MagicNADwight Howard (26)17,51940–24
65March 10, 2008Hawks112–123MagicNADwight Howard (26)15,92141–24
66March 12, 2008Clippers88–110MagicNADwight Howard (22)16,31242–24
67March 14, 2008Magic103–94HeatNAJameer Nelson (21)19,31243–24
68March 15, 2008Pacers111–122MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (27)17,51944–24
69March 17, 2008Cavaliers90–104MagicNADwight Howard (23)17,51945–24
70March 19, 2008Wizards87–86MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (39)16,53345–25
71March 21, 200876ers95–113MagicNARashard Lewis (18)17,51946–25
72March 22, 2008Magic90–98HawksNAHedo Turkoglu (18)18,82546–26
73March 25, 2008Spurs107–97MagicNATwo-way tie (24)17,51946–27
74March 28, 2008Magic103–86BucksNADwight Howard (25)17,53147–27

April

Record: 5–3; Home: 2–2; Road: 3–1

#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTLeading scorerAttendanceRecord
75April 1, 2008Hornets98–97MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (26)17,51947–28
76April 5, 2008Magic101–86CavaliersNAHedo Turkoglu (23)20,56248–28
77April 6, 2008Magic90–100KnicksNAHedo Turkoglu (23)19,76348–29
78April 9, 2008Bulls83–115MagicNADwight Howard (30)17,51949–29
79April 11, 2008Timberwolves102–101MagicNAHedo Turkoglu (23)17,59349–30
80April 13, 2008Magic104–84BullsNAHedo Turkoglu (24)21,97350–30
81April 15, 2008Magic121–105HawksNAMaurice Evans (27)18,73851–30
82April 16, 2008Wizards82–103MagicNAJ.J. Redick (18)16,92952–30
  • Green background indicates win.
  • Red background indicates loss.


Playoffs

Game log

2008 Game Log
2008 Playoff Schedule

Player stats

Legend
  GPGames played  GS Games started MPG Minutes per game
 FG% Field-goal percentage 3P% 3-point field-goal percentage FT% Free-throw percentage
 RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game
 BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per game

Regular season

PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Carlos Arroyo622020.5.451.345.8531.83.5.42.036.9
James Augustine2506.0.529.000.5001.2.1.20.081.6
Keith Bogans823526.8.410.362.7363.21.3.72.128.7
Brian Cook*51212.3.376.374.9052.1.5.25.244.7
Keyon Dooling72118.5.468.338.8451.41.8.50.078.1
Maurice Evans*754722.9.481.388.7112.91.1.61.138.9
Adonal Foyle8209.4.458.000.4712.5.2.20.551.9
Pat Garrity3109.2.338.216.8001.4.4.19.032.1
Marcin Gortat606.8.471.000.6672.7.3.17.173.0
Dwight Howard828237.7.599.000.59014.21.3.902.1520.7
Rashard Lewis818138.0.455.409.8385.42.41.22.4718.2
Jameer Nelson696228.4.469.416.8283.55.6.91.0610.9
Bo Outlaw203.5.667.000.000.0.0.00.002.0
J. J. Redick3408.1.444.395.794.7.5.12.004.1
Hidayet Türkoğlu828236.9.456.400.8295.75.0.90.3019.5

*Total for entire season including previous team(s)

Playoffs

PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Carlos Arroyo407.5.500.0001.000.51.0.00.001.5
James Augustine102.01.000.000.0001.0.0.00.002.0
Keith Bogans9029.1.356.341.7003.91.2.44.007.0
Keyon Dooling9014.7.412.400.846.8.7.67.116.8
Maurice Evans9928.4.500.406.6672.8.7.89.118.8
Adonal Foyle303.7.333.000.0001.0.0.00.00.7
Pat Garrity203.0.000.000.5001.0.0.00.00.5
Marcin Gortat706.3.833.000.0001.0.0.00.571.4
Dwight Howard9941.9.586.000.57415.71.0.893.4419.4
Rashard Lewis9941.6.447.306.8487.23.71.11.4420.1
Jameer Nelson9933.3.481.474.7574.34.8.33.2216.4
J. J. Redick205.0.000.000.000.5.0.00.00.0
Hidayet Türkoğlu9939.8.437.303.8416.15.3.89.2217.4

Awards and records

Dwight Howard was voted as starting center at the 2008 NBA All-Star Game in New Orleans, Louisiana, where the previous night, he won the 2008 Slam Dunk Contest.[5]

Records

Milestones

Transactions

The Magic have been involved in the following transactions during the 2007-08 season.

Trades

In November 2007 the Magic traded Trevor Ariza to the Los Angeles Lakers for Maurice Evans and Brian Cook.

Free Agents

PlayerFormer team
Rashard LewisSeattle SuperSonics
PlayerNew team
Grant HillPhoenix Suns
Darko MiličićMemphis Grizzlies

See also

References

External links

 

All translations of 2007–08_Orlando_Magic_season


sensagent's content

  • definitions
  • synonyms
  • antonyms
  • encyclopedia

Dictionary and translator for handheld

⇨ New : sensagent is now available on your handheld

   Advertising ▼

sensagent's office

Shortkey or widget. Free.

Windows Shortkey: sensagent. Free.

Vista Widget : sensagent. Free.

Webmaster Solution

Alexandria

A windows (pop-into) of information (full-content of Sensagent) triggered by double-clicking any word on your webpage. Give contextual explanation and translation from your sites !

Try here  or   get the code

SensagentBox

With a SensagentBox, visitors to your site can access reliable information on over 5 million pages provided by Sensagent.com. Choose the design that fits your site.

Business solution

Improve your site content

Add new content to your site from Sensagent by XML.

Crawl products or adds

Get XML access to reach the best products.

Index images and define metadata

Get XML access to fix the meaning of your metadata.


Please, email us to describe your idea.

WordGame

The English word games are:
○   Anagrams
○   Wildcard, crossword
○   Lettris
○   Boggle.

Lettris

Lettris is a curious tetris-clone game where all the bricks have the same square shape but different content. Each square carries a letter. To make squares disappear and save space for other squares you have to assemble English words (left, right, up, down) from the falling squares.

boggle

Boggle gives you 3 minutes to find as many words (3 letters or more) as you can in a grid of 16 letters. You can also try the grid of 16 letters. Letters must be adjacent and longer words score better. See if you can get into the grid Hall of Fame !

English dictionary
Main references

Most English definitions are provided by WordNet .
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID).
English Encyclopedia is licensed by Wikipedia (GNU).

Copyrights

The wordgames anagrams, crossword, Lettris and Boggle are provided by Memodata.
The web service Alexandria is granted from Memodata for the Ebay search.
The SensagentBox are offered by sensAgent.

Translation

Change the target language to find translations.
Tips: browse the semantic fields (see From ideas to words) in two languages to learn more.

last searches on the dictionary :

4854 online visitors

computed in 0.063s

I would like to report:
section :
a spelling or a grammatical mistake
an offensive content(racist, pornographic, injurious, etc.)
a copyright violation
an error
a missing statement
other
please precise:

Advertize

Partnership

Company informations

My account

login

registration

   Advertising ▼