» 
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

definition - Duke_Blue_Devils_men's_basketball

definition of Wikipedia

   Advertizing ▼

Wikipedia

Duke Blue Devils men's basketball

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
For current information on this topic, see 2009-10 Duke Blue Devils men's basketball team.
Duke Blue Devils

UniversityDuke University
ConferenceACC
Coastal Division
LocationDurham, NC
Head coachMike Krzyzewski (29th year)
ArenaCameron Indoor Stadium
(Capacity: 9,314)
NicknameBlue Devils
Student sectionCameron Crazies
ColorsRoyal Blue and White

           

Uniforms
File:Kit body basketball.gif
Home
File:Kit body basketball.gif
Away
File:Kit body basketball.gif
Alternate
NCAA Tournament champions
1991, 1992, 2001
NCAA Tournament runner up
1964, 1978, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1999
NCAA Tournament Final Four
1963, 1964, 1966, 1978, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1999, 2001, 2004
NCAA Tournament Elite Eight
1960, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1978, 1980, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2004
NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen
1960, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1978, 1980, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009
NCAA Tournament appearances
1955, 1960, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Conference tournament champions
1938, 1941, 1942, 1944, 1946, 1960, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1978, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009
Conference regular season champions
1940, 1942, 1943, 1954, 1958, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1979, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006

The Duke Blue Devils men's basketball team the college basketball program representing Duke University. The Blue Devils are widely renowned in American college sports, especially in conjunction with their heated rivalry with the North Carolina Tar Heels[1]. As the fourth-winningest men's basketball program of all-time[2], the team from Duke University has had great success over the past 29 years under coach Mike Krzyzewski. Duke plays in the Atlantic Coast Conference in NCAA Division I.

Duke has won three NCAA championships and appeared in 14 Final Fours. Eleven players have been named the National Player of the Year, while 71 players have been drafted in the NBA Draft. For the 2008–2009 NBA season, Duke has more former players on NBA rosters than any other school.[3] Additionally, Duke has had 55 All-Americans and 14 Academic All-Americans. Duke is tied with the North Carolina Tar Heels for the most Atlantic Coast Conference tournament championships with 17 (1960, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1978, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, and 2009). Duke has also won the regular season 18 times (1954, 1958, 1963–1966, 1979, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1997 - 2001, 2004, 2006).[4] Duke won Southern Conference championships five times (1938, 1941, 1942, 1944, 1946). Duke finished the season ranked No. 1 in the AP poll seven times (1986, 1992, 1999–2002, 2006). Duke is second, behind only UCLA, in total weeks ranked as the number one team in the nation by the AP with 110 weeks.[5] The Blue Devils have the second longest streak in the AP Top 25 in history with 200 consecutive appearances from 1996 to 2007. This streak trails only UCLA's 221 consecutive polls from 1966–1980 as the longest of all time.[6]

Contents

Coaches

Former coaches that coached at least five years include: Wilbur Wade Card (1906–12) - first coach of program; Eddie Cameron (1929–42) - namesake of Cameron Indoor Stadium; Gerry Gerard (1943–50); Harold Bradley (1951–59) - coached legend Dick Groat; Vic Bubas (1960–69) - led team to two Final Four’s and a runner-up award, coached Duke greats Art Heyman, Jeff Mullins and Bob Verga; Bill Foster (1975–80) – took team to National Championship game and an Elite Eight, coached Jim Spanarkel and Mike Gminski.

National Coach of the Year honors for Duke Coaches include Bill Foster (1978 - NABC) and Mike Krzyzewski (1986 - Basketball Times, CBS, UPI; 1989 - Naismith; 1991 - NABC; 1992 - Naismith, The Sporting News; 1997 - Basketball Times; 1999 - Naismith, NABC; 2000 - CBS; 2001 - Victor Awards; 2004 - Claire Bee). ACC Coach of the Year honors include Harold Bradley (1959), Vic Bubas (1963, 1964, 1966), Bill Foster (1978) and Mike Krzyzewski (1984, 1986, 1997, 1999, 2000).

OverallConference
NameYearsWon-LostPct.Won-LostPct.Note
W.W. "Cap" Card1906-1230-17.638Duke's first coach.
Joseph E. Brinn191311-8.579
Noble L. Clay1914-1522-18.550
Bob Doak19169-11.450
Chick Doak1917-1830-9.769
Henry P. Cole19196-5.545
Walter J. Rothensies192010-4.714
Floyd Egan19219-6.600
James Baldwin19226-12.333
Jesse S. Burbage1923-2434-13.723
George Buchheit1925-2825-36.410
Eddie Cameron1929-42226-99.695119-56.680Southern Conference Champs 1938, '41, '42
Gerry Gerard1943-50131-78.62766-30.688Southern Conference Champs 1944, '46
Harold Bradley1951-59167-78.68294-37.718ACC Regular Season Champs 1954, '58
Vic Bubas1960-69213-67.761106-37.741Final Four In 1963, '64 and '66; ACC Champs In 1960, '63, '64, '66
Bucky Waters1970-7363-55.53427-25.519
Neill McGeachy197410-16.3852-10.167
Bill Foster1975-80113-64.63831-43.419Final Four In 1978; ACC Champs In 1978, '80
Mike Krzyzewski1981-p760-214.780296-81.785'91, '92, '01 NCAA Champs; 10 Final Fours, 11 ACC Championships
Pete Gaudet19954-15.2112-13.133Coached final 19 games of 1994-95 season.

Players awards

National Players of the Year

  • Dick Groat (1952)
  • Art Heyman (1963) AP, UPI, U.S. Basketball Writers
  • Johnny Dawkins (1986) Naismith
  • Danny Ferry (1989) Naismith, UPI, U.S. Basketball Writers
  • Christian Laettner (1992) AP, Basketball Times, NABC, Naismith, U.S. Basketball Writers, Wooden
  • Elton Brand (1999) AP, NABC, Naismith, U.S. Basketball Writers, Wooden, The Sporting News
  • Shane Battier (2001) AP, Basketball Times, Naismith, U.S. Basketball Writers, Wooden, The Sporting News
  • Jason Williams (2001) NABC, and (2002) AP, Basketball Times, NABC, Naismith, U.S. Basketball Writers, Wooden, The Sporting News
  • J. J. Redick (2005) Rupp, and (2006) AP, Basketball Times, NABC, Naismith, Rupp, U.S. Basketball Writers, Wooden, The Sporting News

ACC Men's Basketball Player of the Year

ACC Rookies of the Year

National Defensive Player of the Year

ACC Defensive Player of the Year (since 2005)

Retired JerseysDuke has retired 13 jerseys, listed to the side. To be eligible to receive this honor at Duke, a player must graduate from Duke University and also be recognized at the national level (such as be named National Player of the Year or Defensive Player of the Year, set an NCAA record, or be named as an All-American).

Team history

Retired basketball jerseys[7]
NumberPlayerYear
10Dick Groat1952
43Mike Gminski1980
24Johnny Dawkins1986
35Danny Ferry1989
25Art Heyman1990
32Christian Laettner1992
11Bobby Hurley1993
33Grant Hill1994
44Jeff Mullins1994
31Shane Battier2001
22Jason Williams2003
23Shelden Williams2007
4J.J. Redick2007

Adapted from Duke University Archives[8]
In 1906, Wilbur Wade Card, Trinity College's Athletic Director and a member of the Class of 1900, introduced the game of basketball to Trinity. The January 30 issue of The Trinity Chronicle headlined the new sport on its front page. Trinity's first game ended in a loss to Wake Forest, 24–10. The game was played in the Angier B. Duke Gymnasium, later known as The Ark. The Trinity team won its first title in 1920, the state championship, by beating the North Carolina State College of Agriculture and Engineering (now NC State) 25 to 24. Earlier in the season they had beaten the University of North Carolina 19–18 in the first match-up between the two schools.

Bill Werber, Class of 1930, became Duke's first All-American in basketball. The Gothic-style West Campus opened that year, with a new gym, later to be named for Coach Card. The Indoor Stadium opened in 1940. Initially it was referred to as an "Addition" to the gymnasium. Part of its cost was paid for with the proceeds from the Duke football team's appearance in the 1938 Rose Bowl. In 1972 it would be named for Eddie Cameron, head coach from 1929 to 1942.

In 1952, Dick Groat became the first Duke player to be named National Player of the Year. Duke left the Southern Conference to become a charter member of the Atlantic Coast Conference in 1953. The Duke team under Vic Bubas made its first appearance in the Final Four in 1963, losing 74–71 to Loyola in the semifinal. The next year, Bubas' team reached the national title game, losing to the Bruins of UCLA, who claimed 10 titles in the next 12 years. In August 1972, the NCAA hit Duke with a one-year postseason ban.[9]

The basketball program got victory number 1000 in 1974, making Duke only the eighth school in NCAA history to reach that figure. In a turnaround, Coach Bill Foster's 1978 Blue Devils, who had gone 2–10 in the ACC the previous year, won the conference tournament and went on to the NCAA championship game, where they fell to Kentucky. Mike Gminski ('80) and Jim Spanarkel ('79) ran the floor.

Mike Krzyzewski era

Mike Krzyzewski

Mike Krzyzewski has had great success since becoming head coach in 1980. Some of his Duke teams’ accomplishments since the 1984-85 season include:

  • One of 3 teams to win 3 National Championships (1991, 1992, 2001). Eight-mile rival, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and University of Kansas are the others.
  • 10 Final Fours (most since 1984-85) as well as five in a row from 1988 to 1992
  • 18 Sweet Sixteens (most since 1984-85) and nine straight from 1998–2006
  • 24 NCAA tournament berths
  • 71 NCAA tournament wins (most ever)
  • 10 No. 1 seeds
  • 22 conference titles (11 regular season, 11 tournament), 8 of last 11 ACC Tournament Titles
  • 11 30-win seasons
  • 24 20-win seasons
  • Number 1 rankings in 14 of the past 21 seasons
  • 7 players named Naismith College Player of the Year
  • 8 National Defensive Players of the Year
  • 25 AP All-Americans
  • 12 first team All-Americans
  • 11 NBA top-10 picks: T-1st[10]

Krzyzewski's teams made the Final Four in 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1999, 2001, and 2004. Duke upset the heavily favored UNLV Running Rebels 79–77 in the Final Four in 1991, a rematch of the 1990 final. The team, led by Christian Laettner, Bobby Hurley, Grant Hill, and Thomas Hill went on to defeat Kansas 72–65 to win the university's first NCAA Championship. Ranked #1 all season and favored to repeat as national champions in 1992, Duke took part in a game "acclaimed by many [as] the greatest college basketball game ever played," according to ESPN.[11][12][13][14] In the Elite Eight, Duke met the Rick Pitino-led Kentucky Wildcats. It appeared Kentucky had sealed the win in overtime when guard Sean Woods hit a running shot off the glass in the lane to put Kentucky up by one with 2.1 seconds left on the clock. After a time-out, Duke's Grant Hill threw a full-court pass to Christian Laettner. Laettner took a dribble and nailed a turn-around jumper at the buzzer to send Duke into the Final Four with a 104–103 victory. To the Duke faithful, this play will forever be known as "The Shot". The shot was named the most memorable basketball shot of all-time (including the NBA, college, and high school) by the Best Damn Sports Show Period in 2007[15] and the fifth most unforgettable sports moment of all-time across all sports in 2006.[16] Duke went on to defeat the Sixth-seeded Michigan 71–51 to claim its second NCAA Championship. Kentucky got revenge in 1998, when they came back to win from 18 down against Duke with 16 minutes left to play to go to the Final Four. Duke defeated Arizona 82-72 to win its third NCAA Championship in 2001. Krzyzewski was inducted into the Basketball Hall of Fame later that year.

Former Duke stars such as Alaa Abdelnaby, Johnny Dawkins, Cherokee Parks, Bobby Hurley, Antonio Lang, Roshown McLeod, William Avery, Trajan Langdon, Grant Hill, Danny Ferry, Christian Laettner, Brian Davis, Elton Brand, Shane Battier, Carlos Boozer, Chris Duhon, Mike Dunleavy, Dahntay Jones, Daniel Ewing, J.J. Redick, Shelden Williams, Corey Maggette, Luol Deng, Josh McRoberts and Jason Williams have gone on to play in the NBA. Many of Krzyzewski's assistants and former players, such as Bob Bender, Mike Brey, Tommy Amaker, Quin Snyder, Jeff Capel, and Johnny Dawkins have become head basketball coaches at major universities.

Results by season (1980-2008)

NCAA Tournament seeding history

The NCAA began seeding the tournament with the 1979 edition.

Years →'79'80'81'82'83'84'85'86'87'88'89'90'91'92'93'94'95'96'97'98'99'00'01'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'09
Seeds →24---33152232132-82111113111622

Championships

1991 NCAA Tournament Results
RoundOpponentScore
Round #1# 15 Northeast Louisiana102-73
Round #2# 7 Iowa85-70
Sweet 16# 11 Connecticut81-67
Elite 8# 4 St. Johns78-61
Final 4# 1 UNLV79-77
Championship# 3 Kansas72-65
1992 NCAA Tournament Results
RoundOpponentScore
Round #1# 16 Campbell82-56
Round #2# 9 Iowa75-62
Sweet 16# 4 Seton Hall81-69
Elite 8# 2 Kentucky104-103
Final 4# 2 Indiana81-78
Championship# 6 Michigan71-51
2001 NCAA Tournament Results
RoundOpponentScore
Round #1# 16 Monmouth95-52
Round #2# 9 Missouri94-81
Sweet 16# 4 UCLA76-63
Elite 8# 6 USC79-69
Final 4# 3 Maryland95-84
Championship# 2 Arizona82-72

Cameron Indoor Stadium

Cameron Indoor Stadium was completed on January 6, 1940, having cost $400,000. At the time, it was the largest gymnasium in the country south of the Palestra at the University of Pennsylvania. Originally called Duke Indoor Stadium, it was renamed for Coach Cameron on January 22, 1972.[19] The building originally included seating for 8,800, though standing room was sufficient to ensure that 12,000 could fit in on a particularly busy day. Then, as now, Duke students were allowed a large chunk of the seats, including those directly alongside the court. Renovations in 1987–1988 removed the standing room areas and added seats, bringing capacity to 9,314.

Duke's men's basketball teams have had a decided home-court advantage for many years, thanks to the diehard students known as the Cameron Crazies. The hardwood floor has been dedicated and renamed Coach K Court in honor of head coach Mike Krzyzewski, and the tent city outside Cameron where students camp out before big games is known as Krzyzewskiville. In 1999, Sports Illustrated ranked Cameron the fourth best venue in all of professional and college sports,[20] and USA Today referred to it as "the toughest road game in the nation".[21]

Current Roster

NamePositionYearNo.HeightWeightHometownPrevious School
Seth CurryGSo.36-3180Charlotte, N.C.Charlotte Christian School
Jordan DavidsonGGr.416-1180Melbourne, Ark.Blair Academy (N.J.)
Andre DawkinsGFr.206-4190Washington, D.C.Atlantic Shores Christian
Steve JohnsonFJr.516-5210Colorado Springs, Colo.Cheyenne Mountain
Ryan KellyFFr.346-10210Raleigh, N.C.Ravenscroft School (N.C.)
Mason PlumleeFFr.56-11210Warsaw, Ind.Christ School (N.C.)
Miles PlumleeFSo.216-10230Warsaw, Ind.Christ School (N.C.)
Jon ScheyerGSr.306-5185Northbrook, Ill.Glenbrook North
Kyle SinglerFJr.126-8220Medford, Ore.South Medford
Nolan SmithGJr.26-2185Upper Marlboro, Md.Oak Hill Academy (Va.)
Lance ThomasFSr.426-8220Scotch Plains, N.J.St. Benedict's Prep
Brian ZoubekCSr.557-1280Haddonfield, N.J.Haddonfield Memorial
Mike KrzyzewskiHead Coach
Steve WojciechowskiAssociate Head Coach
Chris CollinsAssociate Head Coach
Nate JamesAssistant Coach

See also

References

External links


 

All translations of Duke_Blue_Devils_men's_basketball


sensagent's content

  • definitions
  • synonyms
  • antonyms
  • encyclopedia

Dictionary and translator for handheld

⇨ New : sensagent is now available on your handheld

   Advertising ▼

sensagent's office

Shortkey or widget. Free.

Windows Shortkey: sensagent. Free.

Vista Widget : sensagent. Free.

Webmaster Solution

Alexandria

A windows (pop-into) of information (full-content of Sensagent) triggered by double-clicking any word on your webpage. Give contextual explanation and translation from your sites !

Try here  or   get the code

SensagentBox

With a SensagentBox, visitors to your site can access reliable information on over 5 million pages provided by Sensagent.com. Choose the design that fits your site.

Business solution

Improve your site content

Add new content to your site from Sensagent by XML.

Crawl products or adds

Get XML access to reach the best products.

Index images and define metadata

Get XML access to fix the meaning of your metadata.


Please, email us to describe your idea.

WordGame

The English word games are:
○   Anagrams
○   Wildcard, crossword
○   Lettris
○   Boggle.

Lettris

Lettris is a curious tetris-clone game where all the bricks have the same square shape but different content. Each square carries a letter. To make squares disappear and save space for other squares you have to assemble English words (left, right, up, down) from the falling squares.

boggle

Boggle gives you 3 minutes to find as many words (3 letters or more) as you can in a grid of 16 letters. You can also try the grid of 16 letters. Letters must be adjacent and longer words score better. See if you can get into the grid Hall of Fame !

English dictionary
Main references

Most English definitions are provided by WordNet .
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID).
English Encyclopedia is licensed by Wikipedia (GNU).

Copyrights

The wordgames anagrams, crossword, Lettris and Boggle are provided by Memodata.
The web service Alexandria is granted from Memodata for the Ebay search.
The SensagentBox are offered by sensAgent.

Translation

Change the target language to find translations.
Tips: browse the semantic fields (see From ideas to words) in two languages to learn more.

last searches on the dictionary :

6427 online visitors

computed in 0.062s

   Advertising ▼

I would like to report:
section :
a spelling or a grammatical mistake
an offensive content(racist, pornographic, injurious, etc.)
a copyright violation
an error
a missing statement
other
please precise:

Advertize

Partnership

Company informations

My account

login

registration

   Advertising ▼