» 
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

definition - Greece_at_the_2004_Summer_Olympics

definition of Wikipedia

   Advertizing ▼

Wikipedia

Greece at the 2004 Summer Olympics

                   
Greece at the Olympic Games

Flag of GreeceFlag bearers
IOC code  GRE
NOC Hellenic Olympic Committee
Website www.hoc.gr (Greek) (English)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 426 (215 men, 211 women) in 33 sports
Flag bearer Pyrros Dimas
Medals
Rank: 15
Gold
6
Silver
6
Bronze
4
Total
16
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Greece was the host nation for the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens. The delegation of 426 athletes, 215 men and 211 women,[1] was represented by the Hellenic Olympic Committee. It was the largest Greek Olympic team since the first modern Olympic Games in Athens, Greece in 1896, where 176 Greek athletes competed.

Contents

  Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Chalkia, FaniFani Chalkia Athletics Women's 400 m hurdles August 25
 Gold Tsoumeleka, AthanasiaAthanasia Tsoumeleka Athletics Women's 20 km walk August 23
 Gold Bimis, ThomasThomas Bimis,
Siranidis, NikolaosNikolaos Siranidis
Diving Men's synchronized 3 m springboard August 16
 Gold Tampakos, DimosthenisDimosthenis Tampakos Gymnastics Men's rings August 22
 Gold Iliadis, IliasIlias Iliadis Judo Men's 81 kg August 17
 Gold Bekatorou, SofiaSofia Bekatorou,
Tsoulfa, EmiliaEmilia Tsoulfa
Sailing Women's 470 class August 21
 Silver Devetzi, HrysopiyiHrysopiyi Devetzi Athletics Women's triple jump August 23
 Silver Kelesidou, AnastasiaAnastasia Kelesidou Athletics Women's discus throw August 21
 Silver Kaklamanakis, NikolaosNikolaos Kaklamanakis Sailing Men's sailboard August 21
 Silver Mystakidou, ElisavetElisavet Mystakidou Taekwondo Women's 67 kg August 28
 Silver Nikolaidis, AlexandrosAlexandros Nikolaidis Taekwondo Men's +80 kg August 29
 Silver women's national water polo team, GreeceGreece women's national water polo team
Dimitra Asilian   Stavroula Kozompoli   Antonia Moraiti
Georgia Ellinaki   Georgia Lara   Evangelia Moraitidou
Eftychia Karagianni   Kyriaki Liosi   Anthoula Mylonaki
Angeliki Karapataki   Antiopi Melidoni   Aikaterini Oikonomopoulou
    Antigoni Roumpesi
Water polo Women's competition August 26
 Bronze Manjani, MirelaMirela Manjani Athletics Women's javelin throw August 27
 Bronze Polymeros, VasileiosVasileios Polymeros,
Skiathitis, NikolaosNikolaos Skiathitis
Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls August 22
 Bronze Dimas, PyrrosPyrros Dimas Weightlifting Men's 85 kg August 21
 Bronze Kiouregkian, ArtiomArtiom Kiouregkian Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg August 25

  Archery

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Georgios Kalogiannidis Individual 601 58  Jang (KOR)
L 131–162
Did not advance
Alexandros Karageorgiou Individual 647 33  Tsyrempilov (RUS)
L 133–148
Did not advance
Apostolos Nanos Individual 585 60  Jang (KOR)
L 131–162
Did not advance
Georgios Kalogiannidis,
Alexandros Karageorgiou,
Apostolos Nanos
Team 1833 13 N/A  Ukraine (UKR)
L 225–243
Did not advance 13
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Evangelia Psarra Individual 652 8  Galbraith (AUS)
W 138–116
 Şatır (TUR)
W 163–161
 Gallardo (ESP)
W 160–152
 Park (KOR)
L 101–111
Did not advance
Elpida Romantzi Individual 624 34  Schuh (FRA)
W 151–143
 Lee (KOR)
L 146–166
Did not advance
Fotini Vavatsi Individual 609 51  Berezhna (UKR)
L 156–160
Did not advance
Evangelia Psarra,
Elpida Romantzi,
Fotini Vavatsi
Team 1885 8 N/A  United States (USA)
W 230–227
 South Korea (KOR)
L 232–244
Did not advance 5

  Athletics

Men
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Hristoforos Hoidis 100 m DNS Did not advance
Georgios Theodoridis 100 m 10.32 6 q 10.36 5 Did not advance
Anastasios Gousis 200 m 20.44 2 Q 20.46 2 Q 20.68 5 Did not advance
Panagiotis Sarris 200 m 20.67 3 Q 20.92 7 Did not advance
Stilianos Dimotsios 400 m 46.51 7 N/A Did not advance
Panagiotis Stroubakos 800 m 1:47.69 7 N/A Did not advance
Periklis Iakovakis 400 m hurdles 48.69 2 Q N/A 48.47 4 Did not advance
Nikolaos Polias Marathon N/A 2:17:56 24
Eleftherios Thanopoulos 20 km walk N/A 1:30:15 36
Yeoryios Aryiropoulos 50 km walk N/A 4:17:25 39
Spiridon Kastanis 50 km walk N/A DNF
Theodoros Stamatopoulos 50 km walk N/A DNF
Marios Evaggelou Pole vault 5.30 16 N/A Did not advance
Dimitrios Filindras Long jump 7.45 18 N/A Did not advance
Dimitrios Serelis Long jump NM N/A Did not advance
Louis Tsatoumas Long jump 7.81 11 N/A Did not advance
Hristos Meletoglou Triple jump 17.08 4 Q N/A 17.13 6
Savvas Panavoglou Discus throw 58.47 12 N/A Did not advance
Alexandros Papadimitriou Hammer throw 75.55 8 N/A Did not advance
Prodromos Korkizoglou Decathlon N/A 7573 26
Stilianos Dimotsios,
Anastasios Gousis,
Periklis Iakovakis,
Panagiotis Sarris
4 x 400 m relay 3:04.27 6 N/A Did not advance
Decathlon
Event Prodromos Korkizoglou
Result Points
100 m (s) 10.86 892
Long jump (m) 7.07 830
Shot put (m) 14.81 778
High jump (m) 1.94 749
400 m (s) 51.16 762
110 m hurdles (s) 14.96 854
Discus throw (m) 46.07 789
Pole vault (m) 4.70 819
Javelin throw (m) 53.05 634
1500 m (s) 5:17.00 466
Total 7573
Women
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Olga Kaidantzi 200 m 23.11 3 Q 23.15 3 Q 23.30 8 Did not advance
Konstadina Efedaki 1500 m 4:06.73 9 q N/A 4:09.37 12 Did not advance
Maria Protopappa 5000 m 15:35.07 12 N/A Did not advance
Flora Redoumi 100 m hurdles 13.14 5 N/A Did not advance
Fani Chalkia 400 m hurdles 53.85 1 Q N/A 52.77 1 Q 52.82 1
Yeoryia Abatzidou Marathon N/A 2:50:01 50
Hristina Kokotou 20 km walk N/A 1:35:43 31
Athina Papayianni 20 km walk N/A 1:30:37 10
Athanasia Tsoumeleka 20 km walk N/A 1:29.12 1
Nikolia Mitropoulou High jump 1.85 17 N/A Did not advance
Afroditi Skafida Pole vault NM N/A Did not advance
Yeoryia Tsiliggiri Pole vault 4.30 =7 N/A Did not advance
Ioanna Kafetzi Long jump 6.49 11 N/A Did not advance
Stiliani Pilatou Long jump 6.42 9 N/A Did not advance
Niki Xanthou Long jump 6.31 15 N/A Did not advance
Hrysopiyi Devetzi Triple jump 15.32 1 Q N/A 15.25 2
Athanasia Perra Triple jump 13.19 16 N/A Did not advance
Olga Vasdeki Triple jump 14.54 7 Q N/A 14.34 11
Kalliopi Ouzouni Shot put 18.03 6 N/A Did not advance
Irini Terzoglou Shot put 17.34 7 N/A Did not advance
Anastasia Kelesidou Discus throw 64.13 2 Q N/A 66.68 2
Styliani Tsikouna Discus throw 61.72 4 Q N/A 59.48 11
Ekaterini Voggoli Discus throw 63.39 4 Q N/A 62.37 8
Stella Papadopoulou Hammer throw 61.61 21 N/A Did not advance
Alexandra Papageorgiou Hammer throw 68.58 6 Q N/A 66.83 12
Evdokia Tsamoglou Hammer throw 62.76 19 N/A Did not advance
Savva Lika Javelin throw 62.22 3 Q N/A 60.91 9
Mirela Manjani Javelin throw 61.04 8 Q N/A 64.29 3
Aggeliki Tsiolakoudi Javelin throw 59.64 8 N/A Did not advance
Argyro Strataki Heptathlon N/A 6117 15
Maria Karastamati,
Georgia Kokloni,
Effrosíni Patsoú,
Marina Vasarmidou
4 x 100 m relay 44.45 8 N/A Did not advance
Hariklia Bouda,
Dimitra Dova,
Hrisoula Goudenoudi,
Fani Chalkia
4 x 400 m relay 3:26.70 2 Q N/A 3:45.70 7
Heptathlon
Event Argyro Strataki
Result Points
100 m hurdles (s) 13.65 1028
High jump (m) 1.79 966
Shot put (m) 13.52 762
200 m (s) 24.57 927
Long jump (m) 5.97 840
Javelin throw (m) 43.8 742
800 m (s) 2:17.90 852
Total 6117
Key
  • DNF – Did not finish
  • DNS – Did not start
  • NM – No mark

  Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
George Patis,
Theodoros Velkos
Men's doubles  ChanChew (MAS)
L 1–15 4–15
Did not advance

  Baseball

Squad
Greece Baseball Olympic Team roster
Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Injury icon 2.svg 7-day disabled list

∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment


More MiLB rosters
minor league players

Results
Preliminary round
Qualified for the final round
Team W L PCT Tiebreaker
(Head–to–head record)
 Japan 6 1 .857 1–0
 Cuba 6 1 .857 0–1
 Canada 5 2 .714
 Australia 4 3 .571
 Chinese Taipei 3 4 .429
 Netherlands 2 5 .286
 Greece 1 6 .143 1–0
 Italy 1 6 .143 0–1
15 August Netherlands  11 – 0  Greece Greece Helliniko Baseball Centre
Attendance: 5,009
16 August Cuba  5 – 4  Greece Greece Helliniko Baseball Centre
Attendance: 6,762
17 August Chinese Taipei  7–1  Greece Greece Helliniko Baseball Centre
Attendance: 1,815
18 August Greece  0–2  Canada Greece Helliniko Baseball Centre
Attendance: 3,642
20 August Australia  11–6  Greece Greece Helliniko Baseball Centre
Attendance: 3,306
21 August Italy  7 – 12  Greece Greece Helliniko Baseball Centre
Attendance: 6,773
22 August Greece  1–6  Japan Greece Helliniko Baseball Centre
Attendance: 6,763

  Basketball

  Men

Squad
Greece men's national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
F 4 Alvertis, Fragiskos (C) &1000000000000003000000030 - (1974-06-11)June 11, 1974 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Panathinaikos Greece
G 5 Papaloukas, Theodoros &1000000000000002700000027 - (1977-05-08)May 8, 1977 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) CSKA Moscow Russia
G 6 Zisis, Nikolaos &1000000000000002000000020 - (1983-08-16)August 16, 1983 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) AEK Athens Greece
F 7 Papanikolaou, Dimitris &1000000000000002700000027 - (1977-02-07)February 7, 1977 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) Panathinaikos Greece
G 8 Spanoulis, Vassilis &1000000000000002200000022 - (1982-08-07)August 7, 1982 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Maroussi Greece
F 9 Fotsis, Antonis &1000000000000002300000023 - (1981-04-01)April 1, 1981 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) Real Madrid Spain
G 10 Chatzivrettas, Nikolaos &1000000000000002700000027 - (1977-05-26)May 26, 1977 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Panathinaikos Greece
F/C 11 Dikoudis, Dimosthenis &1000000000000002700000027 - (1977-06-24)June 24, 1977 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) CSKA Moscow Russia
C 12 Tsartsaris, Konstantinos &1000000000000002400000024 - (1979-10-17)October 17, 1979 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) Panathinaikos Greece
G 13 Diamantidis, Dimitris &1000000000000002400000024 - (1980-05-06)May 6, 1980 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Iraklis Thessaloniki Greece
C 14 Papadopoulos, Lazaros &1000000000000002400000024 - (1980-06-03)June 3, 1980 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) Dynamo Moscow Russia
F/C 15 Kakiouzis, Michail &1000000000000002700000027 - (1976-11-29)November 29, 1976 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Dynamo Moscow Russia
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Results

Preliminary Round

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie 2nd Tie
 Lithuania 5 0 468 414 +54 10
 Greece 3 2 389 343 +46 8 1W–1L 1.10
 Puerto Rico 3 2 410 411 –1 8 1W–1L 0.99
 United States 3 2 418 389 +29 8 1W–1L 0.92
 Australia 1 4 383 411 –28 6
 Angola 0 5 321 421 –100 5
August 15
22:15
Greece  76–54  Australia    Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,500
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 12–15, 24–18, 17–3
Pts: Papadopoulos 21
Rebs: Papadopoulos 9
Asts: Papaloukas 4
Pts: Heal, Maher 12 each
Rebs: Nielsen 6
Asts: Andersen, Heal 1 each
August 17
22:15
United States  77–71  Greece    Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 19–14, 20–22, 20–18
Pts: Iverson 17
Rebs: Duncan 9
Asts: Marbury 6
Pts: Fotsis 22
Rebs: Papadopoulos 7
Asts: Papaloukas 6
August 19
22:15
Greece  76–98  Lithuania    Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Renato Santos (Brazil)
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 10–28, 15–26, 19–22, 32–22
Pts: Zisis 18
Rebs: Papanikolaou 7
Asts: Papaloukas 3
Pts: Šiškauskas 25
Rebs: Javtokas, Songaila 5 each
Asts: Jasikevičius 8
August 21
22:15
Angola  56–88  Greece    Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Mike Homsy (Canada)
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 15–23, 10–20, 10–24, 21–21
Pts: Costa 12
Rebs: Costa 5
Asts: 5 players, 1 each
Pts: Dikoudis 15
Rebs: Dikoudis, Papadopoulos 8 each
Asts: Diamantidis 3
August 23
22:15
Greece  78–58  Puerto Rico    Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Scott Buttler (Australia)
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 20–6, 16–18, 22–12
Pts: Kakiouzis 16
Rebs: Dikoudis 8
Asts: Papaloukas 4
Pts: Ayuso 11
Rebs: Fajardo 9
Asts: Arroyo 4
Quarterfinals
August 26
22:15
Greece  64–69  Argentina    Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Renato Santos (Brazil)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 14–22, 21–7, 18–24, 11–16
Pts: Hatzivrettas 12
Rebs: Dikoudis, Papadopoulos 9 each
Asts: Diamantidis 3
Pts: Ginóbili, Oberto 13 each
Rebs: Herrmann 6
Asts: Ginóbili, Montecchia 2 each
5th place match
August 28
11:15
Puerto Rico  75–85  Greece    Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Mike Homsy (Canada)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Scoring by quarter: 15–25, 21–19, 20–22, 19–19
Pts: Ayuso 14
Rebs: Santiago 9
Asts: Arroyo 4
Pts: Kakiouzis 20
Rebs: Diamantidis 8
Asts: 3 players, 3 each

  Women

Squad
Greece women's national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
G 4 Kavvadia, Tatiana &1000000000000002700000027 - (1976-09-23)September 23, 1976 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Megas Alexandros Greece
G 5 Kostaki, Anastasia &1000000000000002600000026 - (1978-03-26)March 26, 1978 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) Meverin Parma Italy
G 6 Deli, Aikaterini &1000000000000002900000029 - (1975-01-12)January 12, 1975 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) Dasal Greece
G 7 Kalentzou, Dimitra &1000000000000002600000026 - (1978-01-03)January 3, 1978 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) Sporting Athens Greece
G 8 Tasouli, Atalanti Maria &1000000000000002700000027 - (1976-09-28)September 28, 1976 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sporting Athens Greece
F 9 Maltsi, Evanthia &1000000000000002500000025 - (1978-12-30)December 30, 1978 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Panathinaikos Greece
C 10 Saregkou, Polymnia &1000000000000003200000032 - (1972-05-11)May 11, 1972 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) San Sebastián Spain
F 11 Vasileiou, Eleni &1000000000000003000000030 - (1974-07-29)July 29, 1974 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Dasal Greece
C 12 Stachtiari, Eirini &1000000000000002700000027 - (1977-07-27)July 27, 1977 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Glyfada Esperides Greece
C 13 Samoroukova, Maria &1000000000000003200000032 - (1971-12-19)December 19, 1971 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Dynamo Moscow Russia
F 14 Christoforaki, Athina &1000000000000002300000023 - (1980-11-06)November 6, 1980 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Panserraikos Greece
F/C 15 Kligkopoulou, Sofia (C) &1000000000000003400000034 - (1970-01-06)January 6, 1970 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Dasal Greece
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Results

Preliminary Round

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 Australia 5 0 418 313 +105 10
 Russia 4 1 389 333 +56 9
 Brazil 3 2 430 361 +69 8
 Greece 2 3 353 392 –39 7
 Japan 1 4 381 485 –104 6
 Nigeria 0 5 335 422 –87 5
August 14
20:00
Greece  62–69  Russia    Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 1,488
Referees:
Sean Corbin (United States)
Alejandro Chitin (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 16–12, 18–19, 9–25, 19–13
Pts: Kostaki 17
Rebs: Samoroukova,
Kligkopoulou 7 each
Asts: Kostaki 5
Pts: Baranova 16
Rebs: Baranova 12
Asts: Three players 2 each
August 16
20:00
Brazil  87–75  Greece    Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 2,200
Referees:
Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
Philippe Leemann (Switzerland)
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 23–24, 14–21, 23–11
Pts: Luz 18
Rebs: Oliveira 11
Asts: Three players 2 each
Pts: Maltsi 26
Rebs: Maltsi 10
Asts: Kostaki 7
August 18
16:45
Greece  83–68  Nigeria    Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 2,300
Referees:
Scott Buttler (Australia)
Nancy Ethier (Canada)
Scoring by quarter: 30–15, 15–14, 20–15, 18–24
Pts: Kostaki 25
Rebs: Maltsi, Saregkou 8 each
Asts: Kostaki 4
Pts: Udoka 28
Rebs: Udoka 18
Asts: Amachree, Iyorhe 1 each
August 20
20:00
Australia  77–40  Greece    Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,000
Referees:
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 21–8, 20–9, 18–10
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 12
Asts: Batkovic 2
Pts: Maltsi 9
Rebs: Maltsi 10
Asts: Saregkou 3
August 22
16:45
Greece  93–91  Japan    Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 7,223
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 20–26, 16–22, 30–28
Pts: Maltsi 33
Rebs: Maltsi 11
Asts: Kalentzou 3
Pts: Yano 28
Rebs: Kusuda 5
Asts: Kusuda 5
Quarterfinals
August 25
14:30
United States  102–72  Greece    Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,100
Referees:
Zoran Sutulovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 28–15, 21–19, 26–19
Pts: Johnson 21
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Thompson 5
Pts: Kostaki 26
Rebs: Samoroukova 7
Asts: Kostaki 8
7th place match
August 27
9:00
Greece  87–83  New Zealand    Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 6,650
Referees:
José Reyes Ronfini (Mexico)
Shoko Suguro (Japan)
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 22–26, 23–16, 21–17
Pts: Maltsi 29
Rebs: Maltsi, Samoroukova 11 each
Asts: Kostaki 7
Pts: Loffhagen 23
Rebs: Loffhagen 15
Asts: Loffhagen 3

  Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marios Kaperonis Lightweight  Khan (GBR)
L (RSCOS)
Did not advance
Spyridon Ioannidis Light welterweight  Boonjumnong (THA)
L 16 – 28
Did not advance
Theodoros Kotakos Welterweight  Aragón (CUB)
L (RSCOS)
Did not advance
Georgios Gazis Middleweight  Taghiyev (AZE)
L 31 – 32
Did not advance
Elias Pavlidis Light heavyweight  Mabika (GAB)
W 32 – 17
 Ismailov (AZE)
W 31 – 16
 El Shamy (EGY)
L (RSCI)
Did not advance
Spyridon Kladouchas Heavyweight N/A  Alakbarov (AZE)
L 14 – 18
Did not advance
Key
  • RSCOS – Referee stopped contest (Outscored)
  • RSCI – Referee stopped contest (Injured)

  Canoeing

  Flatwater

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Athina-Theodora Alexopoulou Women's K-1 500 m 1:54.828 3 Q 1:54.950 5 Did not advance
Andreas Kilingaridis Men's C-1 500 m 1:53.662 5 Q 1:53.793 7 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 3:53.723 3 Q 3:55.608 4 Did not advance
Apostolos Papandreou Men's K-1 500 m 1:44.217 5 Q 1:46.627 8 Did not advance
Men's K-1 1000 m 3:41.664 8 Did not advance

  Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Semifinals Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alexandros Dimitriou Women's K-1 122.87 113.34 236.21 24 Did not advance
Maria Ferekidi Men's K-1 124.85 125.43 250.28 17 Did not advance
Christos Tsakmakis Men's C-1 108.22 117.32 225.54 15 Did not advance

  Cycling

  Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Emmanouil Kotoulas Men's cross-country -3 laps 45

  Track

Time trials
Athlete Event Time Rank
Dimitrios Georgalis Men's time trial 1:04.204 15
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Labros Vasilopoulos Men's Keirin 2 Q Bye REL Did not advance
Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying First round Finals
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Georgios Cheimonetos,
Dimitrios Georgalis,
Labros Vasilopoulos
Men's team sprint 44.986
60.018
8 Q France
L 45.708
59.070
Did not advance
Points races
Athlete Event Points Rank
Kyriaki Konstantinidou Women's points race –18 16
Key
  • REL – Relegated

  Diving

Men
Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ioannis Gavriilidis 10 m individual platform 395.34 22 Did not advance
Nikolaos Siranidis 3 m individual springboard 363.75 28 Did not advance
Sotirios Trakas 10 m individual platform 361.56 26 Did not advance
Thomas Bimis,
Nikolaos Siranidis
Synchronized 3 m springboard N/A 353.34 1
Ioannis Gavriilidis,
Sotirios Trakas
Synchronized 10 m platform N/A 331.44 7
Women
Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Diamantina Georgatou 3 m individual springboard 157.56 33 Did not advance
Sotiria Koutsopetrou 3 m individual springboard 250.59 22 Did not advance
Eftihia Pappa 10 m individual platform 307.65 15 Q 463.89 17 Did not advance
Diamantina Georgatou,
Sotiria Koutsopetrou
Synchronized 3 m springboard N/A 270.33 8
Eftihia Pappa,
Florentia Sfakianou
Synchronized 10 m platform N/A 272.40 8

  Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

  Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Freestyle final Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Gerta Lehmann Louis Individual 60.000 51 Did not advance 51
Alexandra Sourla Gregory Individual 62.833 47 Did not advance 47

  Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Heidi Antikatzides Mikaelmas Individual 45.2 18 65.0 60 17.0 60 Did not advance 148.8 60

  Show jumping

Individual
Athlete Horse Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Qualifying round 3 Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Emmanouela Athanassiades Rimini Z - =58 Eliminated
Hannah Mytilinaiou Santana 329 13 =63 26 39 63 26 65 60 Did not advance
Antonis Petris Gredo la Daviere 0 =1 4 4 =5 8 12 =13 Q 16 =36 Did not advance 16 37
Danae Tsatsou Roble Z 5 =31 39 44 65 Withdrew Did not advance
Team
Athlete Horse Round 1 Round 2
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Emmanouela Athanassiades
Hannah Mytilinaiou
Antonis Petris
Danae Tsatsou
Rimini Z
Santana 329
Gredo la Daviere
Roble Z
47 14 Did not advance

  Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Georges Ambalof Individual épée  Nabil (EGY)
L 6–15
(preliminary match)
Did not advance
Marios Basmatzian Individual sabre  Nagara (JPN)
L 8–15
(preliminary match)
Did not advance
Jason Dourakos Individual sabre  Zhou (CHN)
L 10–15
(preliminary match)
Did not advance
Constantine Manetas Individual sabre  Bernaoui (ALG)
W 15–10
(preliminary match)
 Montano (ITA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Marios Basmatzian
Jason Dourakos
Dimitrios Kostakos
Constantine Manetas
Team sabre N/A Russia
L 22–45
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jeanne Hristou Individual épée  MacKay (CAN)
W 15–13
 Logounova (RUS)
W 15–10
 Flessel-Colovic (FRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Dimitra Magkandaki Individual épée  Beer (NZL)
W 15–8
(preliminary match)
 Nisima (FRA)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Maria Rentoumi Individual foil  Youcveva (RUS)
L 4–15
Did not advance
Niki Sidiropoulou Individual épée  Ndong (SEN)
W (walkover)
(preliminary match)
 Bokel (GER)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Jeanne Hristou
Dimitra Magkandaki
Niki Sidiropoulou
Team épée N/A Germany
L 32–33
Did not advance
Note
In some events there were more than 32 entrants, so a series of preliminary matches were held to reduce the number of competitors.

  Football

  Men

Squad
Over aged players are marked with * (max 3).
Matches played in parenthesis denotes player came from the bench
# Name Club Date of Birth Pld GoalsGoal Y
Booked
Y/R
Yellow cardYellow cardRed card
R
Red card
Goalkeepers
1 Georgios Ambaris Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki (1982-04-23)April 23, 1982 (aged 22) 2 0 0 0 0
18 Kleopas Giannou Greece Olympiacos (1982-05-04)May 4, 1982 (aged 22) 1 0 0 0 0
Defenders
2 Aris Galanopoulos Greece Kalamata (1981-09-29)September 29, 1981 (aged 22) (1) 0 0 0 0
3 Panagiotis Lagos Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki (1985-07-18)July 18, 1985 (aged 19) 2 (1) 0 2 0 0
4 Vangelis Moras Greece AEK Athens (1981-08-26)August 26, 1981 (aged 22) 3 0 0 0 0
5 Spyros Vallas Greece Olympiacos (1981-08-26)August 26, 1981 (aged 22) 3 0 1 0 0
8 Konstantinos Nebegleras* Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki (1975-04-14)April 14, 1975 (aged 29) 3 0 1 0 0
12 Christos Karipidis Greece P.A.O.K. (1982-12-02)December 2, 1982 (aged 21) 0 0 0 0 0
16 Loukas Vyntra Greece Panathinaikos (1981-02-05)February 5, 1981 (aged 23) 3 0 1 0 0
Midfielders
6 Ieroklis Stoltidis* Greece Olympiacos (1975-02-02)February 2, 1975 (aged 29) 3 1 0 0 0
13 Fanouris Goundoulakis Greece Panionios (1983-07-13)July 13, 1983 (aged 21) 0 0 0 0 0
14 Georgios Fotakis Greece Egaleo (1981-10-29)October 29, 1981 (aged 22) 3 0 1 0 0
15 Miltiadis Sapanis* Greece Panathinaikos (1976-01-28)January 28, 1976 (aged 28) 3 0 0 0 0
17 Giannis Taralidis Greece Olympiacos (1981-05-17)May 17, 1981 (aged 23) (3) 2 1 0 0
Forwards
7 Anestis Agritis Greece Egaleo (1981-04-16)April 16, 1981 (aged 23) 1 (1) 0 0 0 0
9 Dimitris Salpingidis Greece P.A.O.K. (1981-08-18)August 18, 1981 (aged 22) 2 (1) 0 0 0 0
10 Nikolaos Mitrou Greece Panionios (1984-07-10)July 10, 1984 (aged 20) 1 (1) 0 1 0 0
11 Dimitrios Papadopoulos Greece Panathinaikos (1981-10-20)October 20, 1981 (aged 22) 3 1 1 0 0
21 Dimosthenis Manousakis Greece Egaleo (1981-04-19)April 19, 1981 (aged 23) 0 0 0 0 0
Coach
Greece Stratos Apostolakis (1964-05-17)May 17, 1964 (aged 40)
Results

Preliminaries

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Mali 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
 South Korea 3 1 2 0 6 5 +1 5
 Mexico 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Greece 3 0 1 2 4 7 −3 1
11 August 2004
20:30
South Korea  2 – 2  Greece Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 25,152
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)
D. J. Kim Goal 43'
Vyntra Goal 64' (o.g.)
Report Taralidis Goal 78'
Papadopoulos Goal 82' (pen.)
14 August 2004
20:30
Greece  0 – 2  Mali Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 17,123
Referee: Carlos Torres (Paraguay)
Report Berthe Goal 2'
N'Diaye Goal 45'
17 August 2004
20:30
Greece  2 – 3  Mexico Panthessaliko Stadium, Volos
Attendance: 21,597
Referee: Divine Evehe (Cameroon)
Taralidis Goal 82' (pen.)
Stoltidis Goal 90+3'
Report Márquez Goal 47'
Bravo Goal 70'86'

  Women

Squad
Matches played in parenthesis denotes player came from the bench
# Name Club Date of Birth Pld GoalsGoal Y
Booked
Y/R
Yellow cardYellow cardRed card
R
Red card
Goalkeepers
18 Ileana Moschos United States California Storm (1976-11-14)November 14, 1976 (aged 27) (1) 0 0 0 0
1 Maria Giatrakis United States University of Connecticut (1980-06-10)June 10, 1980 (aged 24) 3 0 0 0 0
Defenders
5 Athanasia Pouridou Greece G.S. Kavala '86 (1975-01-22)January 22, 1975 (aged 29) (1) 0 1 0 0
4 Kalliopi Stratakis Greece G.S. Ergotelis (1978-09-12)September 12, 1978 (aged 25) 3 0 1 0 0
8 Konstantina Katsaiti Greece A.E. Aegina (1980-05-17)May 17, 1980 (aged 24) 3 0 0 0 0
16 Eleni Benson United States Yale University (1983-01-12)January 12, 1983 (aged 21) 3 0 0 0 0
13 Alexandra Kavvada United States Greater Boston (1983-08-01)August 1, 1983 (aged 21) 1 0 0 0 0
Midfielders
2 Angeliki Lagoumtzi Greece G.S. Kavala '86 (1982-11-23)November 23, 1982 (aged 21) 3 0 0 0 0
3 Sophia Smith United States Houston Stars (1978-11-18)November 18, 1978 (aged 25) 3 0 0 0 0
6 Eftichia Michailidou Greece G.S. Kavala '86 (1977-09-20)September 20, 1977 (aged 26) 3 0 1 0 0
12 Amalia Loseno United States Gonzaga University (1981-01-12)January 12, 1981 (aged 23) 3 0 0 0 0
15 Tanya Kalyvas United States California Storm (1979-08-26)August 26, 1979 (aged 24) 2 0 0 0 0
17 Maria Lazarou Greece PAOK FC (1972-09-30)September 30, 1972 (aged 31) (1) 0 0 0 0
10 Natalia Chatzigiannidou Greece M.E.A.O. Filiriakos (1979-06-19)June 19, 1979 (aged 25) 1 (1) 0 0 0 0
Forwards
7 Vasiliki Soupiadou Greece A.E. Aegina (1978-04-06)April 6, 1978 (aged 26) (3) 0 0 0 0
9 Angeliki Tefani Greece Ifestos Peristeriou (1982-06-08)June 8, 1982 (aged 22) (1) 0 0 0 0
11 Dimitra Panteleiadou Greece PAOK FC (1986-02-15)February 15, 1986 (aged 18) 3 0 0 0 0
14 Anastasia Papadopoulou Greece G.S. Kavala '86 (1986-07-01)July 1, 1986 (aged 18) 2 (1) 0 1 0 0
Coach
Xanthi Konstantinidou (1961-01-02)January 2, 1961 (aged 43)
Results
Preliminaries
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
 Australia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
 Greece 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
August 11, 2004
18:00
Greece  0 – 3  United States Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio
Attendance: 15.757
Referee: Palqvist (Sweden)
Report Boxx Goal 14'
Wambach Goal 30'
Hamm Goal 82'
August 14, 2004
20:30
Greece  0 – 1  Australia Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio
Attendance: 8.857
Referee: D'Coth (India)
Report Garriock Goal 27'
August 17, 2004
20:30
Greece  0 – 7  Brazil Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras
Attendance: 7.214
Referee: Frai (Germany)
Report Pretinha Goal 21'
Cristiane Goal 46'55'77'
Grazielle Goal 49'
Marta Goal 70'
Daniela Goal 72'

  Gymnastics

  Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank Total Rank
Vlasios Maras All-around 8.950 8.650 8.775 9.512 9.087 9.725 54.699 36 Did not advance
Floor 8.950 N/A 8.950 65
Pommel horse N/A 8.650 N/A 8.650 71
Rings N/A 8.775 N/A 8.775 70
Vault N/A 9.512 N/A 9.512 23
Parallel bars N/A 9.087 N/A 9.087 60
Horizontal bar N/A 9.725 N/A 9.725 13
Dimosthenis Tampakos All-around DNS 9.850 DNS 9.850 98 Did not advance
Floor DNS N/A DNS -
Pommel horse N/A DNS N/A DNS -
Rings N/A 9.850 N/A 9.850 1 Q 9.862 1
Vault N/A DNS N/A DNS - Did not advance
Parallel bars N/A DNS N/A DNS -
Horizontal bar N/A DNS N/A DNS -
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Floor Vault Uneven bars Balance beam Total Rank Total Rank
Maria Apostolidi All-around 8.675 9.075 7.712 8.450 33.912 57 Did not advance
Floor 8.675 N/A 8.675 62
Vault N/A 9.075 N/A 9.075 65
Uneven bars N/A 7.712 N/A 7.712 84
Balance beam N/A 8.450 8.450 68
Stefani Bismpikou All-around 8.662 9.100 9.387 9.337 36.486 24 Q 33.912 57
Floor 8.662 N/A 8.662 64 Did not advance
Vault N/A 9.100 N/A 9.100 60
Uneven bars N/A 9.387 N/A 9.387 31
Balance beam N/A 9.337 9.337 64
Key
  • DNS – Did not start

  Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Eleni Andriola Individual 24.850 25.350 24.500 24.900 99.600 6 Q 24.475 24.800 23.500 24.825 97.600 9
Theodora Pallidou Individual 24.150 24.475 23.200 23.400 95.225 11 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 hoops + 2 balls Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 hoops + 2 balls Total Rank
Ilektra Efthymiou
Maria Kakiou
Liana Khristidou
Eleni Khronopoulou
Varvara Magnisali
Steriani Pantazi
Team 22.700 23.700 46.400 3 Q 22.600 23.925 46.525 5

  Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Michail Pelivanidis Men's individual 62.60 12 Did not advance

  Handball

  Men

Squad
Greece men's national handball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age Ht. Weight Club
LW 2 Voglis, Evangelos &1000000000000002600000026 – (1977-12-17)17 December 1977 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 154 lb (70 kg) Djurgårdens IF Sweden
RW 4 Tzimourtos, Dimitrios &1000000000000002300000023 – (1981-02-10)10 February 1981 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) 168 lb (76 kg) Filippos Veria Greece
RB 6 Vasilakis, Alexandros &1000000000000002500000025 – (1979-08-08)8 August 1979 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 205 lb (93 kg) Wilhelmshavener HV Germany
LW 7 Zaravomas, Giorgos &1000000000000002800000028 – (1976-06-13)13 June 1976 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 181 lb (82 kg) Panellinios G.S. Greece
LW 8 Chatsatourian, Gregor &1000000000000002700000027 – (1977-04-19)19 April 1977 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) 165 lb (75 kg) ASE Douka Greece
LB 9 Balomenos, Spyros &1000000000000002500000025 – (1979-02-28)28 February 1979 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 207 lb (94 kg) IF Guif Sweden
P 10 Kokolodimitrakis, Nikolaos &1000000000000002300000023 – (1981-04-07)7 April 1981 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 225 lb (102 kg) Ionikos Nea Filadelphia Greece
CB 11 Grammatikos, Nikolaos (C) &1000000000000003400000034 – (1969-10-13)13 October 1969 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 207 lb (94 kg) Panellinios G.S Greece
G 12 Kaffatos, Dimitrios &1000000000000002800000028 – (1976-03-20)20 March 1976 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 198 lb (90 kg) Ionikos Nea Filadelphia Greece
CB 13 Zivoulovic, Sasa &1000000000000003200000032 – (1972-04-14)14 April 1972 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 190 lb (86 kg) ASE Douka Greece
LB 14 Troupis, Andreas &1000000000000003100000031 – (1973-04-05)5 April 1973 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 214 lb (97 kg) Panellinios G.S Greece
G 16 Chrysopoulos, Jiotsa &1000000000000003500000035 – (1969-07-29)29 July 1969 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 218 lb (99 kg) CB Barakaldo Spain
P 17 Chalkidis, Giorgos &1000000000000002700000027 – (1977-05-13)13 May 1977 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 216 lb (98 kg) Panellinios G.S Greece
RB 19 Alvanos, Alexis &1000000000000002400000024 – (1980-04-09)9 April 1980 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 194 lb (88 kg) Panellinios G.S Greece
RW 20 Karypidis, Savvas &1000000000000002500000025 – (1979-05-23)23 May 1979 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 194 lb (88 kg) Filippos Veria Greece
Head coach


Legend
  • nat field describes
    country of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on
    August 14, 2004
Results
Preliminaries
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 France 5 5 0 0 135 108 27 10
 Hungary 5 4 0 1 132 124 8 8
 Germany 5 3 0 2 139 110 29 6
 Greece 5 2 0 3 117 130 -13 4
 Brazil 5 1 0 4 105 133 -28 2
 Egypt 5 0 0 5 110 133 -23 0

All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)

August 14
16:30
 Germany 28 – 18 Greece  Sports Pavillion
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (Spain)
Kehrmann 6 (15 – 8) Grammatikos 5
Suspension 2×Booked Suspension 3×Booked
August 16
16:30
 Greece 25 – 29 France  Sports Pavillion
Referees: Boye, Jensen (Denmark)
Karypidis 7 (15 – 15) Anquetil 9
Suspension 4×Booked Suspension 3×Booked
August 18
16:30
 Greece 26 – 25 Egypt  Sports Pavillion
Referees: Oie, Togstad (Norway)
Karypidis 10 (18 – 10) Hussein 5
Suspension 3×Booked Suspension 3×Booked 2×Red card
August 20
14:30
 Brazil 22 – 26 Greece  Sports Pavillion
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (Iceland)
Justino 6 (9 – 13) Karypidis 6
Suspension 3×Booked Suspension 3×Booked
August 22
16:30
 Hungary 26 – 22 Greece  Sports Pavillion
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (Slovenia)
Pérez 7 (12 – 12) Voglis 7
Suspension 3×Booked Suspension 2×Booked
Quarterfinals
August 24
16:30
 Croatia 33 – 27 Greece  Sports Pavillion
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (Germany)
Džomba 11 (19 – 11) Alvanos, Balomenos 6
 3×Booked Suspension 4×Booked
5th to 8th place classification
August 27
11:30
 Greece 29 – 24 South Korea  Helliniko Indoor Arena
Referees: M. Nachevski, D. Nachevski (Macedonia)
Balomenos 8 (16 – 9) Yoon Kyung-shin 6
Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card Suspension 3×Booked
5th place match
August 28
19:30
 Greece 15 – 33 France  Helliniko Indoor Arena
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (Germany)
Grammatikos 7 (7 – 17) Fernandez 9
Suspension 3×Booked Suspension 2×Booked

  Women

Squad
Greece women's national handball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age Ht. Weight Club
P 2 Psatha, Anna &1000000000000002900000029 – (1975-02-08)8 February 1975 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) 165 lb (75 kg) VfL Oldenburg Germany
P 3 Poimenidou, Eleni &1000000000000002400000024 – (1980-07-04)4 July 1980 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) 132 lb (60 kg) Ormis Patras Greece
LW 5 Potari, Eleni &1000000000000002100000021 – (1982-08-25)25 August 1982 5 ft 7 in (1.7 m) 141 lb (64 kg) Aris Nikaias Greece
LB 7 Dorotheu, Georgia &1000000000000002300000023 – (1980-10-20)20 October 1980 5 ft 5 in (1.65 m) 143 lb (65 kg) Aris Nikaias Greece
RW 8 Vemi, Panagoula (C) &1000000000000003300000033 – (1971-05-26)26 May 1971 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m) 126 lb (57 kg) Anagennisi Artas Greece
LB 9 Fotiadu, Ioanna &1000000000000002600000026 – (1977-11-22)22 November 1977 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 157 lb (71 kg) Anagennisi Artas Greece
CB 10 Skara, Vasiliki &1000000000000003100000031 – (1973-05-04)4 May 1973 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 154 lb (70 kg) Anagennisi Artas Greece
RB 11 Gkolia, Grigoria &1000000000000003000000030 – (1974-03-22)22 March 1974 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 165 lb (75 kg) VfL Oldenburg Germany
G 12 Nikoli, Elena &1000000000000002200000022 – (1982-05-12)12 May 1982 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 168 lb (76 kg) Ormis Patras Greece
LB 15 Sousa, Tatiana &1000000000000002900000029 – (1975-02-16)16 February 1975 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 165 lb (75 kg) OF Neas Ionias Greece
G 16 Mavrogeni, Eleftheria &1000000000000003400000034 – (1970-05-12)12 May 1970 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 159 lb (72 kg) Makedonikos Greece
RW 17 Patsiou, Anastasia &1000000000000002700000027 – (1977-06-13)13 June 1977 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) 132 lb (60 kg) TuS Weibern Germany
RB 18 Michalopoulou, Michaela &1000000000000002400000024 – (1980-04-20)20 April 1980 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 154 lb (70 kg) Aris Nikaias Greece
CB 19 Gioupi, Styliani &1000000000000002600000026 – (1978-02-06)6 February 1978 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 139 lb (63 kg) OF Neas Ionias Greece
LW 20 Theodoridou, Vicky &1000000000000002200000022 – (1982-01-27)27 January 1982 5 ft 5 in (1.65 m) 121 lb (55 kg) L.C. Bruni Switzerland
Head coach


Legend
  • nat field describes
    country of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on
    August 13, 2004
Results
Preliminaries
Team Pld W L D GF GA Points
 Ukraine 4 4 0 0 99 82 8
 Hungary 4 3 1 0 118 93 6
 China 4 2 2 0 106 90 4
 Brazil 4 1 3 0 97 105 2
 Greece 4 0 4 0 74 124 0

All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)

August 15
16:30
 Greece 21 – 29 Brazil  Sports Pavillion
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (Poland)
Gioupi 6 (8 – 14) Piedade 7
Suspension 3×Booked Suspension 3×Booked
August 17
16:30
 Hungary 33 – 20 Greece  Sports Pavillion
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric
(Serbia and Montenegro)
Kirsner, Siti 6 (15 – 9) Gioupi 8
Suspension 3×Booked Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card
August 19
16:30
 Greece 13 – 33 China  Sports Pavillion
Referees: Bord, Buy (France)
Gioupi, Psatha, Sousa 3 (6 – 15) Zhai 7
Suspension 3×Booked Suspension 2×Booked
August 21
16:30
 Ukraine 29 – 20 Greece  Sports Pavillion
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric
(Serbia and Montenegro)
Lyapina 7 (15 – 10) Gkolia 10
Suspension 3×Booked Suspension 2×Booked
9th place match
August 26
12:30
 Greece 23 – 38 Angola  Helliniko Indoor Arena
Referees: Boye, Jensen (Denmark)
Potari 6 (11 – 18) Bengue 8
Suspension 3×Booked Suspension 2×Booked

  Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage Bronze
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Revazi Zintiridis –60 kg  Zokirov (UZB)
W 1011–0000
 Fallon (GBR)
W 1010–0110
 Akhondzadeh (IRI)
L 0021–1000
Did not advance Bye
 Cameroun (CMR)
W 1000–0000
 Uematsu (ESP)
L 0100–1000
Did not advance
Giorgi Vazagashvili –66 kg  Dashdavaa (MGL)
L 0010–0100
Did not advance
Lavrentios Alexanidis –73 kg  Makarov (RUS)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Kevkhishvili (GEO)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Ilias Iliadis –81 kg  Endicott-Davies (AUS)
W 0000–1002
 Sganga (ARG)
W (forfeit)
 Kwon (KOR)
W 0001–0000
 Nossov (RUS)
W
1010–0000
 Gontiuk (UKR)
W
1110–0000
1
N/A
Dionysios Iliadis –90 kg  Pereteyko (UZB)
W 1000–0000
 Izumi (JPN)
L 0010–1010
Did not advance  Kukharenka (BLR)
L 0000–1021
Did not advance
Vassilios Iliadis –100 kg  Jurack (GER)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Despaigne (CUB)
L 0010–1000
Did not advance
Charalampos Papaioannou +100 kg  Ruiz Carmona (VEN)
W 1010–0000
 Suzuki (JPN)
L 0001–1101
Did not advance  Tölzer (GER)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage Bronze
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Maria Karagiannopoulou –63 kg Bye  Tani (JPN)
L 0001–0220
Did not advance Bye
 Haddad (ALG)
W 0101–0100
 Zemla-Krajewska (POL)
W 1001–0000
 Matijass (GER)
L 0000–1000
Maria Tselaridou –52 kg Bye  Imbriani (GER)
L 0000–1002
Did not advance
Ioulieta Boukouvala –57 kg Bye  Cox (GBR)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Eleni Tampasi –63 kg Bye  Vandecaveye (BEL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Alexia Kourtelesi –70 kg Bye  Copes (ARG)
L 0000–1021
Did not advance
Varvara Akiritidou –78 kg Bye  Matrosova (UKR)
L 0000–1100
Did not advance  Lee (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Eleni Patsiou +78 kg Bye  Bisséni (FRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

  Modern Pentathlon

Event Athlete Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total points Rank
Score Points W/L Points Time Points Time Points Time Points
Men's Vasileios Floros 174 1024 W10 L21 664 2:04.40 1308 88.50 1100 11:02.25 752 4848 28
Women's Katalin Beat Partits 176 1048 W17 L14 860 2:23.32 1252 88.03 1032 11:49.11 884 5028 16

  Rowing

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chrysi Biskitzi,
Maria Sakellaridou
Women's lightweight double sculls 7:05.52 4 7:04.98 3 Q 7:15.45 6 Did not advance
Vasileios Polymeros,
Nikolaos Skiathitis
Men's lightweight double sculls 6:15.22 1 Q Bye 6:17.12 2 Q 6:23.23 3

  Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Evangelos Chimonas Laser 12 24 36 15 7 17 20 2 6 16 (37) 155 16
Nikolaos Kaklamanakis Mistral 1 4 4 (14) 6 13 2 3 5 4 10 52 2
Aimilios Papathanasiou Finn 1 5 17 13 15 6 8.4
(RDG)
2 1 (22) 4 72.4 5
Christos Garefis
Iordanis Paschalidis
Tornado 12 10 2 9 10 7 (16) 13 15 14 3 95 12
Georgios Kontogouris
Leonidas Pelekanakis
Star 16 2 10 (17) 5 14 10 1 9 16 3 86 11
Andreas Kosmatopoulos
Konstantinos Trigkonis
470 9 6 11 9 16 2 23 15 21 20 (OCS) 132 18
Women
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Athina Frai Mistral 6 18 4 16 11 17 9 16 18 (OCS) 8 123 15
Virginia Kravarioti Europe 15 (21) 5 14 2 12 15 9 16 3 3 94 9
Sofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
470 1 2 2 13 1 1 14 1 1 2 (DNS) 38 1
Eleni Dimitrakopoulou
Aikaterini Giakomidou
Efychia Mantzaraki
Yngling 12 6 8 4 6 6 16 9
(RDG)
8 9 (OCS) 86 11
Key
  • RDG – Redress Given.
  • OCS – On the Course Side of the starting line.
  • DNS – Did Not Start

  Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Nikolaos Antoniadis Trap 110 31 Did not advance 31
Dionissios Georgakopoulos 10 m air pistol 572 =33 Did not advance =33
50 m pistol 549 =28 Did not advance =28
Evangelos Liogris 50 m rifle prone 589 =36 Did not advance =36
50 m rifle three positions 1135 =38 Did not advance =38
Georgios Petsanis 10 m air rifle 593 =12 Did not advance =12
Georgios Salavantakis Skeet 119 =21 Did not advance =21
Konstantinos Savorgianakis 10 m air rifle 592 =18 Did not advance =18
Angelos Spiropoulos Double trap 124 =22 Did not advance =22
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Maria Faka 10 m air rifle 388 =33 Did not advance =33
Marina Karaflou 10 m air pistol 377 =26 Did not advance =26
Agathi Kassoumi 25 m pistol 574 =21 Did not advance =21
Alexia Smirli 10 m air rifle 391 =27 Did not advance =27

  Softball

Squad
Greece Softball Olympic Team roster
Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Injury icon 2.svg 7-day disabled list

∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment


More MiLB rosters
minor league players

Results

Group Stage All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)

August 14 19:30 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 6
 China 0 1 1 0 3 0 X 5 5 1
WP: Lü Wei(1–0)   LP: Sarah Farnworth(0–1)


August 15 19:30 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 4
 Greece 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2 3 0
WP: Sarah Farnworth(1–1)   LP: Kaila Holtz(0–1)
August 16 17:00 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Italy 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 6 0
 Greece 2 0 0 0 0 0 X 2 5 3
WP: Sarah Farnworth(2–1)   LP: Susan Bugliarello(0–1)
August 17 17:00 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 1
 Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1
WP: Lai Sheng-Jung(1–0)   LP: Sarah Farnworth(2–2)
August 18 19:30 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Japan 0 3 1 0 0 0 2 6 12 1
 Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3
WP: Hiroko Sakai(2–0)   LP: Sarah Farnworth(2–3)
August 19 12:00 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
 Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
 United States 0 0 1 3 3 7 9 0
WP: Lisa Fernandez(2–0)   LP: Stephanie Skegas-Maxwell(0–1)
Notes: Game ended by Run Ahead Rule
August 20 17:00 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Greece 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 2
 Australia 0 0 1 2 0 0 X 3 7 1
WP: Tanya Harding(3–0)   LP: Sarah Farnworth(2–4)
Home runs:
GRE: None
AUS: Tracey Mosley, Stacey Porter
Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated

Final Group Standings The top four teams advanced to the semifinal round.

Team W L RS RA WIN% Tiebreaker
 United States 7 0 41 0 1.000 -
 Australia 6 1 22 14 .857 -
 Japan 4 3 17 8 .571 -
 China 3 4 15 20 .429 1–0
 Canada 3 4 6 14 .429 0–1
 Chinese Taipei 2 5 3 13 .286 1–0
 Greece 2 5 6 24 .286 0–1
 Italy 1 6 8 24 .143 -

  Swimming

Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Georgios Diamantidis 1500 m freestyle 16:06.31 31 Did not advance
Ioannis Drymonakos 200 m butterfly 1:59.42 22 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.83 9 N/A Did not advance
Spyridon Gianniotis 400 m freestyle 3:48.77 7 Q N/A 3:48.77 7
1500 m freestyle 16:06.31 31 N/A Did not advance
Antonios Gkioulmpas 200 m backstroke 2:04.30 28 Did not advance
Aristeidis Grigoriadis 100 m freestyle 50.61 32 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 55.85 17 Did not advance
Ioannis Kokkodis 200 m individual medley 2:02.11 16 Q 2:01.57 12 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.56 5 Q N/A 4:18.60 6
Dimitrios Manganas 400 m freestyle 3:54.78 24 N/A Did not advance
Christos Papadopoulos 100 m breaststroke 1:04.43 39 Did not advance
Sotirios Pastras 100 m butterfly 54.20 31 Did not advance
Apostolos Tsagkarakis 50 m freestyle 22.72 24 Did not advance
Andreas Zisimos 200 m freestyle 1:49.60 15 Q 1:49.76 12 Did not advance
Apostolos Antonopoulos
Dimitrios Manganas
Nikolaos Xylouris
Andreas Zisimos
4 x 200 m freestyle relay 7:19.71 4 Q N/A 7:23.02 8
Spyridon Bitsakis
Aristeidis Grigoriadis
Alexandros Tsoltos
Andreas Zisimos
4 x 100 m freestyle relay 3:24.26 14 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vasiliki Angelopoulou 200 m butterfly 2:13.88 22 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:44.90 7 Q N/A 4:50.85 8
Zoi Dimoschaki 200 m freestyle 2:03.38 27 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:13.96 20 N/A Did not advance
Eirini Karastergiou 100 m backstroke 1:05.30 33 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:21.93 30 Did not advance
Eirini Kavarnou 100 m butterfly 1:00.43 19 Did not advance
Marianna Lymperta 800 m freestyle 8:42.65 19 N/A Did not advance
Martha Matsa 50 m freestyle 26.46 33 Did not advance
Nery Mantey Niangkouara 50 m freestyle 25.62 13 Q 25.27 10 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.12 6 Q 55.02 7 Q 54.81 6
Aikaterini Sarakatsani 100 m breaststroke 1:12.46 29 Did not advance
Athina Tzavella 200 m breaststroke 2:40.18 31 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:20.30 23 Did not advance
Zoi Dimoschaki
Eleni Kosti
Martha Matsa
Nery Niangkouara
4 x 100 m freestyle relay Disqualified - N/A Did not advance
Zoi Dimoschaki
Marianna Lymperta
Georgia Manoli
Evangelia Tsagka
4 x 200 m freestyle relay 8:16.69 8 N/A Did not advance

  Synchronised swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total points Rank Points Rank Total points Rank
Eleftheria Ftouli,
Christina Thalassinidou
Duet 46.334 9 46.584 9 92.918 9 46.584 9 92.918 9
Aglaia Anastasiou,
Maria Christodoulou,
Eleftheria Ftouli,
Eleni Georgiou,
Effrosyni Gouda,
Apostolia Ioannou,
Evgenia Koutsoudi,
Olga Pelekanou
Team 46.250 8 N/A 46.500 8 92.750 8

  Table tennis

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Panagiotis Gionis Men's singles  He (ESP)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Kalinikos Kreanga Men's singles Bye  Persson (SWE)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Panagiotis Gionis,
Kalinikos Kreanga
Men's doubles  Gonzales - Tabachnik (ARG)
W 4–1
 Kito - Tasaki (JPN)
L 3–4
Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Archontoula Volakaki Women's singles  Kravchenko (ISR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Maria Mirou,
Archontoula Volakaki
Women's doubles  Stefanova - Tan Monfardini (ITA)
L 1–4
Did not advance N/A Did not advance

  Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Michail Mouroutsos Men's −58 kg  Sutthikunkarn (THA)
W 5–2
 Bayoumi (EGY)
L 2–8
Did not advance
Alexandros Nikolaidis Men's +80 kg  Rojas (VEN)
W 7–3
 Zrouri (MAR)
W 5–2
 Kamal (JOR)
W 6–3
Bye  Moon (KOR)
L (KO)
2
Areti Athanasopoulou Women's –57 kg  Sukkhongdumnoen (THA)
L 6–6
(SUP)
Did not advance
Elisavet Mystakidou Women's –67 kg  Wihongi (NZL)
W 4–0
 Juarez (GUA)
W 6–4
 Rivero (PHI)
W 3–2
Bye  Luo (CHN)
L 6–7
2
Legend
  • SUP — Won by Superiority

  Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Konstantinos Economidis Men's Singles  González (CHI)
L 6–72–7, 2–6
Did not advance =33
Konstantinos Economidis
Vasilis Mazarakis
Men's Doubles N/A  Damm (CZE)
 Suk (CZE)
L 1–6, 3–6
Did not advance =17
Eleni Daniilidou Women's Singles  Castaño (COL)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Maleeva (BUL)
W 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
 Myskina (RUS)
L 5–7, 4–6
Did not advance =9
Eleni Daniilidou,
Christina Zachariadou
Women's Doubles N/A  Mauresmo (FRA)
 Pierce (FRA)
L 5–7, 1–6
Did not advance =17

  Triathlon

Event Athlete Swim T1 Cycle T2 Run Total time Rank
Men's Vassilis Krommidas 18:20 Did not finish

  Volleyball

  Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round (3) Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Standing
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Pavlos Beligratis,
Athanasios Michalopoulos
Men's  RorichPocock (RSA)
L 1 – 2
 BrenhaMaia (POR)
L 0 – 2
 BaracettiConde (ARG)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance =19
Vassiliki Arvaniti,
Efthalia Koutroumanidou
Women's  LahmeMüsch (GER)
L 1 – 2
 ConnellyPires (BRA)
L 0 – 2
 HåkedalTørlen (NOR)
W 2 – 1
 RauPohl (GER)
L 1 – 2
Did not advance =9
Vasso Karantasiou,
Effrosyni Sfyri
Women's  GarcíaGaxiola (MEX)
W 2 – 0
 LochowiczPottharst (AUS)
L 1 – 2
 TianWang (CHN)
W 2 – 0
 ConnellyPires (BRA)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance =9

  Indoor

  Men

Roster

Coach: Stylianos Prosalikas

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1 Christofidelis, KonstantinosKonstantinos Christofidelis 01977-06-2626 June 1977 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 87 kg (190 lb) 341 cm (134 in) 320 cm (130 in) Greece Olympiacos
2 Gkiourdas, MariosMarios Gkiourdas 01973-03-022 March 1973 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 356 cm (140 in) 341 cm (134 in) Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki
3 Chatziantoniou, TheodorosTheodoros Chatziantoniou 01974-03-1616 March 1974 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) 95 kg (210 lb) 360 cm (140 in) 350 cm (140 in) Greece Olympiacos
6 Kournetas, VasileiosVasileios Kournetas 01976-08-022 August 1976 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 82 kg (180 lb) 336 cm (132 in) 320 cm (130 in) Greece Olympiacos
7 Steffanou, GeorgiosGeorgios Steffanou 01981-01-1212 January 1981 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 82 kg (180 lb) 295 cm (116 in) 305 cm (120 in) Greece Panathinaikos
10 Tsakiropoulos, AntoniosAntonios Tsakiropoulos 01969-07-011 July 1969 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 93 kg (210 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 336 cm (132 in) Greece Olympiacos
11 Roumeliotis, NikolaosNikolaos Roumeliotis 01978-10-1212 October 1978 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 97 kg (210 lb) 343 cm (135 in) 320 cm (130 in) Greece EA Patras
14 Pantaleon, SotiriosSotirios Pantaleon 01980-06-2121 June 1980 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 77 kg (170 lb) 330 cm (130 in) 312 cm (123 in) Greece Panathinaikos
15 Pappas, IliasIlias Pappas 01979-07-2020 July 1979 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 92 kg (200 lb) 335 cm (132 in) 320 cm (130 in) Greece Panathinaikos
16 Kravarik, AntrejAntrej Kravarik 01971-07-2828 July 1971 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) 97 kg (210 lb) 360 cm (140 in) 350 cm (140 in) Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki
17 Prousalis, KonstantinosKonstantinos Prousalis 01980-10-066 October 1980 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 83 kg (180 lb) 320 cm (130 in) 295 cm (116 in) Greece P.A.O.K. Thessaloniki
18 Baev, Tontor-ZlatkoTontor-Zlatko Baev 01977-05-3131 May 1977 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 95 kg (210 lb) 340 cm (130 in) 333 cm (131 in) Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia and Montenegro 9 4 1 12 6 2.000 427 398 1.073
2  Greece 8 3 2 12 9 1.333 475 454 1.046
3  Argentina 8 3 2 12 9 1.333 471 457 1.031
4  Poland 8 3 2 10 9 1.111 422 419 1.007
5  France 7 2 3 8 10 0.800 405 394 1.028
6  Tunisia 5 0 5 4 15 0.267 373 451 0.827
August 15, 2004
19:30
Tunisia  0 – 3  Greece Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,200
Referee(s):
Valdir Dellaqua (Brazil),
Fernando Nava (Mexico)
Report(s): Report
20
14
17
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25
August 17, 2004
9:00
Greece  3 – 1  Poland Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,600
Referee(s):
Luciano Gaspari (Italy),
Jarmo Salonen (Finland)
Report(s): Report
21
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
18
21
20
August 19, 2004
19:30
Argentina  3 – 1  Greece Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,403
Referee(s):
Mahmoud Abdel Magid (Egypt),
Patricia Salvatore (United States)
Report(s): Report
16
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
21
22
22
August 21, 2004
19:30
Greece  3 – 2  France Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,360
Referee(s):
Umit Sokullu (Turkey),
Frank Leuthaeusser (Germany)
Report(s): Report
25
14
26
23
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
22
25
24
25
10
August 23, 2004
19:00
Serbia and Montenegro  3 – 2  Greece Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,415
Referee(s):
Luciano Gaspari (Italy),
Jarmo Salonen (Finland)
Report(s): Report
21
38
25
23
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
36
13
25
12
Quarterfinal
August 25, 2004
19:30
Greece  2 – 3  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,300
Referee(s):
Kim Kun-tae (South Korea),
Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
Report(s): Report
20
25
27
23
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
22
25
25
17

  Women

Roster

Coach: Stylianos Prosalikas

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1 Proniadu, ZannaZanna Proniadu 01978-12-1313 December 1978 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 82 kg (180 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 300 cm (120 in) Greece Filathlitikos
2 Gkaragkouni, MariaMaria Gkaragkouni 01975-12-2121 December 1975 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 79 kg (170 lb) 307 cm (121 in) 290 cm (110 in) Greece Vrilissia
4 Gkaragkouni, NikiNiki Gkaragkouni 01977-03-1212 March 1977 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 84 kg (190 lb) 313 cm (123 in) 255 cm (100 in) Greece Panathinaikos
6 Memetzi, EleniEleni Memetzi 01975-01-1212 January 1975 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 293 cm (115 in) 287 cm (113 in) Greece Vrilissia
8 Sakkoula, CharikleiaCharikleia Sakkoula 01973-12-1818 December 1973 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 65 kg (140 lb) 193 cm (76 in) 287 cm (113 in) Greece Panathinaikos
9 Chatzinikou, EleftheriaEleftheria Chatzinikou 01978-04-2020 April 1978 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 63 kg (140 lb) 288 cm (113 in) 280 cm (110 in) Greece Filathlitikos
10 Vlachou, IoannaIoanna Vlachou 01981-05-1414 May 1981 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 63 kg (140 lb) 278 cm (109 in) 270 cm (110 in) Greece Filathlitikos
11 Papazoglou, VasilikiVasiliki Papazoglou 01979-08-2424 August 1979 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 83 kg (180 lb) 299 cm (118 in) 292 cm (115 in) Greece Panellinios
14 Iordanidou, SofiaSofia Iordanidou 01974-05-033 May 1974 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 79 kg (170 lb) 304 cm (120 in) 297 cm (117 in) Greece OFA Apollonios
15 Tzanaki, GeorgiaGeorgia Tzanaki 01980-12-011 December 1980 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 85 kg (190 lb) 278 cm (109 in) 267 cm (105 in) Greece Panellinios
16 Kiosi, EleniEleni Kiosi 01985-02-2727 February 1985 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 69 kg (150 lb) 278 cm (109 in) 267 cm (105 in) Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki
18 Ntoumitreskou, Rouxantra-KonRouxantra-Kon Ntoumitreskou 01977-04-2020 April 1977 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 71 kg (160 lb) 298 cm (117 in) 287 cm (113 in) Greece Panathinaikos
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 10 5 0 15 2 7.500 410 326 1.258
2  Italy 9 4 1 14 3 4.667 392 305 1.285
3  South Korea 8 3 2 9 7 1.286 355 352 1.009
4  Japan 7 2 3 6 10 0.600 346 343 1.009
5  Greece 6 1 4 5 12 0.417 349 383 0.911
6  Kenya 5 0 5 0 15 0.000 236 379 0.623
August 14, 2004
16:00
Greece  3 – 0  Kenya Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,650
Referee(s):
Patricia Salvatore (United States),
Ibrahim Al Naama (Qatar)
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
7
22
14
August 16, 2004
16:00
Greece  1 – 3  South Korea Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 3,000
Referee(s):
Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina, Francisco Medina Guzmán (Cuba)
25
19
15
22
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
20
25
25
25
August 18, 2004
16:35
Japan  3 – 1  Greece Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 5,850
Referee(s):
Francisco Medina Guzmán (Cuba),
Valdir Dellaqua (Brazil)
25
20
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
10
25
21
22
August 20, 2004
16:00
Greece  0 – 3  Brazil Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,500
Referee(s):
Abdullah Al Khelaifi (Saudi Arabia),
Fernando Nava (Mexico)
22
22
11
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25
August 22, 2004
16:00
Italy  3 – 2  Greece Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,392
Referee(s):
Jarmo Salonen (Finland),
Patrick Rachard (France)
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
19
19
22

  Water polo

United States participated in both the men's and women's tournaments. Both teams won the silver medal.

  Men

Roster
Abbreviations
Pos. Position Sh. Shoots
CF Centre Forward L Left
CB Centre Back R Right
D Defense Captain Captain
GK Goalkeeper Cap number
Name Pos. Sh. Height Weight Date of Birth Club
1 Georgios Reppas GK R 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 1974-12-11 Greece N.C. Vouliagmeni
2 Anastasios Schizas CF R 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 1977-02-18 Greece Olympiakos Piraeus
3 Dimitrios Mazis CF R 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 85 kg (190 lb) 1976-09-05 Greece N.C. Vouliagmeni
4 Konstantinos Loudis Captain CF R 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 85 kg (190 lb) 1969-03-24 Greece Panionios G.C.
5 Theodoros Chatzitheodorou CF R 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 100 kg (220 lb) 1976-10-01 Greece Olympiakos Piraeus
6 Argyris Theodoropoulos CF R 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 89 kg (200 lb) 1981-01-13 Greece Olympiakos Piraeus
7 Christos Afroudakis CF R 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 87 kg (190 lb) 1984-05-23 Greece N.C. Vouliagmeni
8 Theodoros Kalakonas D R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 88 kg (190 lb) 1974-10-28 Greece Olympiakos Piraeus
9 Georgios Afroudakis CB R 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 100 kg (220 lb) 1976-10-17 Greece N.C. Vouliagmeni
10 Stefanos Santa D R 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 94 kg (210 lb) 1975-05-21 Greece Panionios G.C.
11 Antonios Vlontakis CB R 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 92 kg (200 lb) 1975-10-10 Greece Ethnikos Piraeus
12 Nikolaos Deligiannis GK R 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 1976-09-03 Greece Olympiakos Piraeus
13 Ioannis Thomakos CF R 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 88 kg (190 lb) 1977-03-14 Greece Olympiakos Piraeus
Head Coach: Italy Alessandro Campagna
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Played for places 7-10
Played for places 7-12
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 5 4 1 0 43 27 +16 8
 Germany 5 3 1 1 40 28 +12 7
 Spain 5 3 2 0 35 31 +4 6
 Italy 5 3 2 0 39 24 +25 6
 Australia 5 1 3 1 37 35 +2 4
 Egypt 5 0 5 0 18 67 -49 0
August 15
21:00
Germany  5 – 4  Greece Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Mario Brguljan (SCG), Andrei Afanasiev (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2 – 2, 0 – 1, 2 – 1, 1 – 0
Five players 1 Goals Four players 1
August 17
21:00
Greece  8 – 5  Spain Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Vlastimil Kratochvil (SVK), Boris Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2 – 1, 4 – 1, 1 – 2, 1 – 1
Chatzitheodorou, Schizas 2 Goals Five players 1
August 19
21:00
Egypt  4 – 15  Greece Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Radu Sorin Matache (ROM), Haotian Zhong (CHN)
Score by quarters: 0 – 5, 0 – 2, 2 – 3, 2 – 5
Four players 1 Goals Thomakos 5
August 21
17:45
Greece  10 – 9  Australia Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Alan Balfanbayev (KAZ), Gabor Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2 – 2, 3 – 2, 3 – 2, 2 – 3
Chatzitheodorou 3 Goals Three players 2
August 23
22:15
Italy  4 – 6  Greece Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Alan Balfanbayev (KAZ), Peter Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 0 – 1, 2 – 1, 1 – 2, 1 – 2
Bencivenga 2 Goals Six players 1
Semifinal
August 27
21:00
Greece  3 – 7  Serbia and Montenegro Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Roberto Petronilli (ITA), Erhan Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 1 – 2, 1 – 3, 1 – 1, 0 – 1
Three players 1 Goals Jokić 2
Bronze medal final
August 29
16:00
3 Russia  6 – 5  Greece Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Sergio Borrell (ESP), Mario Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 1 – 1, 3 – 1, 1 – 2, 1 – 1
Tchomakhidze 4 Goals Afroudakis 3

  Women

Roster
Abbreviations
Pos. Position Sh. Shoots
CF Centre Forward L Left
CB Centre Back R Right
D Defense Captain Captain
GK Goalkeeper Cap number
Name Pos. Sh. Height Weight Date of Birth Club
1 Georgia Ellinaki GK R 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) 65 kg (140 lb) 1974-02-28 Greece ANC Glyfada
2 Dimitra Asilian Captain D R 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 60 kg (130 lb) 1972-07-10 Greece Olympiakos Piraeus
3 Aniopi Melidoni CB R 1.71 m (5 ft 7 in) 63 kg (140 lb) 1977-10-11 Greece NC Vouliagmeni
4 Angeliki Karapataki D R 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 58 kg (130 lb) 1975-02-19 Greece ANC Glyfada
5 Kyriaki Liosi D R 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 65 kg (140 lb) 1979-10-30 Greece ANC Glyfada
6 Stavroula Kozompoli CF R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 1974-01-14 Greece ANC Glyfada
7 Aikaterini Oikonomopoulou CB R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 60 kg (130 lb) 1978-02-16 Greece ANC Glyfada
8 Antigoni Roumpesi D R 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 77 kg (170 lb) 1983-07-19 Greece NC Vouliagmeni
9 Evangelia Moraitidou CB R 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 74 kg (160 lb) 1975-03-26 Greece NC Vouliagmeni
10 Eftychia Karagianni D R 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 61 kg (130 lb) 1973-10-10 Greece ANC Glyfada
11 Georgia Lara CF R 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 73 kg (160 lb) 1980-05-31 Greece NC Vouliagmeni
12 Antonia Moraiti D R 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 54 kg (120 lb) 1977-05-02 Greece ANC Glyfada
13 Anthoula Mylonaki GK R 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 77 kg (170 lb) 1984-06-10 Greece NC Vouliagmeni
Head Coach: Greece Kyriakos Iosifidis
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Played for places 7-8
Rank Team GP W L T Pts GF GA GD
1  Australia 3 2 0 1 5 22 16 +6
2  Italy 3 2 1 0 4 20 14 +6
3  Greece 3 1 1 1 3 17 20 −3
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 3 0 0 16 25 −9
August 16
17:45
Greece  8 – 6  Kazakhstan Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Radu Sorin Matache (ROM), Daniel Legare (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2 – 2, 2 – 1, 2 – 2, 2 – 1
Roumpesi 2 Goals Gritsenko, Jakayeva 2
August 18
17:45
Greece  2 – 7  Italy Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Sergio Borrell (ESP), Radoslaw Koryzna (POL)
Score by quarters: 0 – 3, 2 – 2, 0 – 1, 0 – 1
Liosi, Moraitidou 1 Goals di Mario, Miceli 3
August 20
18:00
Australia  7 – 7  Greece Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Aaron Chaney (USA), Gabor Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 1 – 2, 3 – 5, 2 – 0, 1 – 0
Castle, Gynther 3 Goals Asilian, Lara 2
Quarterfinal
August 22
17:00
Greece  7 – 4  Russia Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Zoran Tomic (CRO), Mario Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 2 – 1, 3 – 0, 2 – 1, 0 – 2
Roumpesi, Liosi 2 Goals Four players 4
Semifinal
August 24
18:15
Australia  2 – 6  Greece Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Peter Bookelman (NED), Torsten Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 1 – 4, 0 – 1, 1 – 1, 0 – 0
Stuhmcke, Fox 1 Goals Roumpesi 2
Gold medal final
August 26
18:15
2 Greece  9 – 10  Italy 1 Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Boris Margeta (SLO), Gabor Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 3 – 2, 3 – 3, 0 – 1, 1 – 1  OT: 2 – 2, 0 – 1
Liosi 5 Goals Grego, Miceli 3

  Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Leonidas Sabanis –62 kg Disqualified
Viktor Mitrou –77 kg 160.0 200.0 360.5 5
Pyrros Dimas –85 kg 175.0 202.5 377.5 3
Georgios Markoulas –85 kg 167.5 205.0 372.5 4
Kakhi Kakhiashvili –94 kg 180.0 Did not finish
Nikolaos Kourtidis –94 kg 167.5 210.0 377.5 11
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Charikleia Kastritsi –58 kg 90.0 110.0 200.0 13
Anastasia Tsakiri –63 kg 97.5 Did not finish
Christina Ioannidi –75 kg 112.5 142.5 255.0 5
Vasiliki Kasapi +75 kg 125.0 152.5 277.5 8

  Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Amiran Kardanov −55 kg  O (PRK)
W 4–3
 Doğan (TUR)
W 10–0
 Berberyan (ARM)
W 3–2
Bye  Batirov (RUS)
L 1–7
Bronze medal
 Tanabe (JPN)
L 0–7
Besik Aslanasvili −55 kg  Prizreni (ALB)
W 5–2
 Mostafa-Jokar (IRI)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Apostolos Taskoudis −66 kg  Kumar (IND)
W 10–8
 Hovhannisyan (ARM)
L 6–12
 Tedeyev (UKR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Emzarios Bentinidis −74 kg  Ritter (HUN)
W 5–1
 Saitiev (RUS)
L 1–6
Did not advance
Lazaros Loizidis −84 kg  Mindorashvili (GEO)
W 3–1
 Aka-Akesse (FRA)
W 3–0
 Romero (CUB)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Alexandros Laliotis −96 kg  Wang (CHN)
W 3–2
 Pecha (SVK)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Nestoras Batzelas 120 kg  Rodríguez (CUB)
L 0–10
 Priadun (UKR)
W 5–0
Did not advance
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event First round Semifinals Gold medal bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Fani Psatha −48 kg  Merleni (UKR)
L 0–10
 Karamchakova (TJK)
L 3–5
 Louati (TUN)
W 5–0
Did not advance
Sofia Poumpouridou −55 kg  Gomis (FRA)
L 2–3
 Lee (KOR)
L 0–10
Did not advance
Stavroula Zygouri −63 kg  Gross (GER)
W 4–1
 Eriksson (SWE)
W 5–3
 McMann (USA)
L 0–4
Bronze medal
 Legrand (FRA)
L 2–10
Maria Louiza Vryoni −72 kg  Sayenko (UKR)
L 1–7
 Burmaa (MGL)
W 4–3
Did not advance
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Artiom Kiouregkian −55 kg  Nyblom (DEN)
W 3–0
 Sheng (CHN)
W 8–0
 Kalilov (KGZ)
W 6–0
Bye  Mamedaliyev (RUS)
L 2–7
Bronze medal
 Vakulenko (UKR)
W 6–1
3
Christos Gikas −60 kg  Monzon (CUB)
L 0–7
 Tüfenk (TUR)
L 0–5
 Ashkani (IRI)
L 1–6
Did not advance
Konstantinos Arkoudeas −66 kg  Manukyan (KAZ)
L 1–4
 Zamanduridis (GER)
W 3–2
 Wood (USA)
W 9–3
Did not advance
Alexios Kolitsopoulos −74 kg  Dokturishvili (UZB)
L 4–8
 Berzicza (HUN)
L 0–3
 Aslanov (AZE)
W 3–1
Did not advance
Dimitrios Avramis −84 kg  Jamshidi (IRI)
W 3–1
 Aanes (NOR)
W 5–1
 Mishin (RUS)
L 2–5
Did not advance
Georgios Koutsioumpas −96 kg  Gaber (EGY)
L 6–11
 Sitnik (POL)
W 3–2
 Mambetov (KAZ)
W 4–0
Did not advance
Xenofon Koutsioumpas 120 kg  Tsurtsumia (KAZ)
L 1–3
 Bengtsson (SWE)
W 5–0
 Giorgadze (GEO)
W 4–0
Did not advance

  Officials

  • President: Lambis V. Nikolaou
  • Secretary General: Dimitris Diathessopoulos

  See also

  References

   
               

 

All translations of Greece_at_the_2004_Summer_Olympics


sensagent's content

  • definitions
  • synonyms
  • antonyms
  • encyclopedia

Dictionary and translator for handheld

⇨ New : sensagent is now available on your handheld

   Advertising ▼

sensagent's office

Shortkey or widget. Free.

Windows Shortkey: sensagent. Free.

Vista Widget : sensagent. Free.

Webmaster Solution

Alexandria

A windows (pop-into) of information (full-content of Sensagent) triggered by double-clicking any word on your webpage. Give contextual explanation and translation from your sites !

Try here  or   get the code

SensagentBox

With a SensagentBox, visitors to your site can access reliable information on over 5 million pages provided by Sensagent.com. Choose the design that fits your site.

Business solution

Improve your site content

Add new content to your site from Sensagent by XML.

Crawl products or adds

Get XML access to reach the best products.

Index images and define metadata

Get XML access to fix the meaning of your metadata.


Please, email us to describe your idea.

WordGame

The English word games are:
○   Anagrams
○   Wildcard, crossword
○   Lettris
○   Boggle.

Lettris

Lettris is a curious tetris-clone game where all the bricks have the same square shape but different content. Each square carries a letter. To make squares disappear and save space for other squares you have to assemble English words (left, right, up, down) from the falling squares.

boggle

Boggle gives you 3 minutes to find as many words (3 letters or more) as you can in a grid of 16 letters. You can also try the grid of 16 letters. Letters must be adjacent and longer words score better. See if you can get into the grid Hall of Fame !

English dictionary
Main references

Most English definitions are provided by WordNet .
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID).
English Encyclopedia is licensed by Wikipedia (GNU).

Copyrights

The wordgames anagrams, crossword, Lettris and Boggle are provided by Memodata.
The web service Alexandria is granted from Memodata for the Ebay search.
The SensagentBox are offered by sensAgent.

Translation

Change the target language to find translations.
Tips: browse the semantic fields (see From ideas to words) in two languages to learn more.

last searches on the dictionary :

6388 online visitors

computed in 0.297s

   Advertising ▼

I would like to report:
section :
a spelling or a grammatical mistake
an offensive content(racist, pornographic, injurious, etc.)
a copyright violation
an error
a missing statement
other
please precise:

Advertize

Partnership

Company informations

My account

login

registration

   Advertising ▼