» 
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese
Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Croatian Czech Danish Dutch English Estonian Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Latvian Lithuanian Malagasy Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovak Slovenian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

definition - List_of_countries_by_number_of_mobile_phones_in_use

definition of Wikipedia

   Advertizing ▼

Wikipedia

List of countries by number of mobile phones in use

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

This list ranks the countries of the world by the number of mobile phones in use.

Contents

List

RankCountry or regionNumber of mobile phonesPopulation % of populationLast updated
 World4,100,000,0006,797,100,000[1]60.6Dec 2008[2]
1 China747,380,0001,335,330,00055.97Dec 2009[3]
2 India525,147,9221,174,040,00044.73Dec 2009[4]
3 United States276,610,580308,505,000[1]89.0June. 2009[5]
4 Russia207,900,000141,915,979143.2Feb. 2009[6]
5 Brazil173,960,000191,480,63090.84Dec. 2009[7][8] [9]
6 Indonesia140,200,000231,369,50060.53Dec. 2008[10]
7 Japan107,490,000127,530,00084.11Mar. 2009[11]
8 Germany107,000,00081,882,342130.152009[12]
9 Pakistan95,918,729168,500,50058.60Oct 2009[13]
10 Italy88,580,00060,090,400147.41Dec.2008[14]
11 Mexico79,400,000109,610,00072.44Mar.2009[15]
12 United Kingdom75,750,00061,612,300122.95Dec. 2008[16]
13 Vietnam70,000,00087,375,00080.112009[17]
14 Philippines67,900,00092,226,60073.62Dec. 2008[18]
15 Turkey66,000,00071,517,10092.292009[19]
16 Nigeria64,000,000154,729,00041.36Dec. 2009[20]
17 France58,730,00065,073,84290.25Dec. 2008[21]
18 Ukraine55,170,90846,143,700119.56April. 2009[22]
19 Thailand51,377,00065,000,00079.02008
20 Spain50,890,00045,828,172111.05Dec. 2008[23]
21 Bangladesh50,400,000162,221,00031.11Aug 2009[24]
22 South Korea47,000,00048,333,00097.242009[25]
23 Argentina40,402,00040,482,00099.82007
24 South Africa42,300,00047,850,70082.92007
25 Iran39,400,00071,208,00054.22008
26 Poland36,746,00038,115,96796.42006
27 Colombia29,763,00044,068,00067.52006
28 Egypt30,065,00075,498,00023.82007
29 Algeria28,500,00033,858,000922006
30 Venezuela27,400,00028,200,00098.02008
31 Taiwan23,249,00022,958,000101.32006
32 Romania22,800,00021,438,000108.5March 2008
33 Peru24,650,00029,000,00085.0Dec. 2009
34 Canada21,455,00033,487,20864.22008[26]
35 Morocco20,029,00034,343,00058.42007[27]
36 Australia19,760,00021,179,21193.32006
37 Saudi Arabia19,663,00024,735,00079.52006
38 Malaysia19,464,00027,484,00070.82006
39 Netherlands18,914,00016,402,414115.3Sept. 2007[28]
40 Chile15,768,00016,598,07495July 2008
41 Portugal14,500,00010,632,0001372008
42 Hungary11,732,00010,020,000115.1Dec. 2009
43 Hong Kong10,550,0007,008,900[29]150.52009
44 Azerbaijan7,000,0008,900,00031.4November 2009 [30]
45 Singapore4,770,0006,400,000134November 2009
46 New Zealand4,245,0004,173,460101.72006[31]
47 Estonia1,982,0001,340,602147.8April 2009
48 Lebanon1,260,0004,017,09531.42007[32]

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b "U.S. and World Population Clocks — POPClocks". Census.gov. http://www.census.gov/main/www/popclock.html. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  2. ^ "ITU Corporate Annual Report 2008" (PDF). http://www.itu.int/dms_pub/itu-s/opb/conf/S-CONF-AREP-2008-E06-PDF-E.pdf. 
  3. ^ http://tmt.interfaxchina.com/news/2579
  4. ^ "TRAI Press release" (PDF). http://www.trai.gov.in/WriteReadData/trai/upload/PressReleases/721/Pr27jan2010no8.pdf. Retrieved 2010-01-01. 
  5. ^ "USA Saw Lowest Ever Annual Subscriber Growth in 2009". Cellular-news.com. 2009-03-29. http://files.ctia.org/pdf/CTIA_Survey_Midyear_2009_Graphics.pdf. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  6. ^ "В декабре сотовой связью пользовались 207,9 млн россиян / In December 207,9 million of Russians used mobile communication". net.compulenta.ru. http://net.compulenta.ru/497872/?r1=yandex&r2=news. Retrieved 23 January 2010. 
  7. ^ Da Agência Estado (2007-11-21). "G1 > Economia e Negócios — notÍCIAS — Anatel: número de celulares no Brasil chega a 157,5 mi". G1.globo.com. http://tecnologia.uol.com.br/ultimas-noticias/redacao/2009/12/17/brasil-tem-1698-milhoes-de-acessos-via-celular.jhtm. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  8. ^ "Portal Anatel". Anatel.gov.br. 2004-03-28. http://www.anatel.gov.br/Portal/exibirPortalInternet.do. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  9. ^ http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Economia_Negocios/0,,MUL1454184-9356,00-MERCADO+DE+CELULARES+NO+BRASIL+GANHA+MILHOES+DE+LINHAS+EM.html
  10. ^ "Indonesia Overtakes Japan to Take Third Place in Asia Subscriber Rankings". Cellular News. 21 April 2009. http://www.cellular-news.com/story/37104.php?s=h. Retrieved 5 November 2009. 
  11. ^ "Japan subscriber base totals 107.49Mn, Softbank leads again". http://wirelessfederation.com/news/15071-japan-subscriber-base-totals-107.49mn-softbank-leads-again/. 
  12. ^ "Research and Markets Adds Report: Germany — Telecoms, IP Networks and Digital Media". TMCnews. 12 June 2009. http://www.tmcnet.com/usubmit/2009/06/12/4222607.htm. Retrieved 5 November 2009. 
  13. ^ "Pakistan Telecom Indicators, PTA". http://www.pta.gov.pk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=650&Itemid=603. [dead link]
  14. ^ https://www.communicationsdirectnews.com/do.php/120/35260?199
  15. ^ "Total Telecom — Mexico's mobile subscribers reach 79.4m". Totaltele.com. http://www.totaltele.com/view.aspx?ID=445636. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  16. ^ "Vodafone Sees Loss of UK Market Share and Lower ARPUs". Cellular-news.com. 2009-04-23. http://www.cellular-news.com/story/37159.php?s=h. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  17. ^ dT();. "IFC helps improve retail payment system in Vietnam — IFC helps improve retail payment system in Vietnam". Vovnews.Vn. http://english.vovnews.vn/Home/IFC-helps-improve-retail-payment-system-in-Vietnam/20096/104995.vov. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  18. ^ "ICT Statistics Newslog — Mobile penetration rate reaches the mark of 75% at 2008-end (Philippines)". Itu.int. 2009-03-11. http://www.itu.int/ITU-D/ict/newslog/Mobile+Penetration+Rate+Reaches+The+Mark+Of+75+At+2008end+Philippines.aspx. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  19. ^ "Turkish Mobile Market: Opportunity Beckons With Summer Launch of 3G Network". Smartphone.BIZ-NEWS.COM. 2009-03-24. http://smartphone.biz-news.com/news/2009/03/24/0049. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  20. ^ "Nigeria's mobile subscriber base hits 63 mln". Telecompaper. http://www.telecompaper.com/news/article.aspx?cid=661317. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  21. ^ "ICT Statistics Newslog — French mobile base tops 58m at end-2008". Itu.int. 2009-02-18. http://www.itu.int/ITU-D/ict/newslog/French+Mobile+Base+Tops+58m+At+End2008.aspx. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  22. ^ "Procontent Ru AC&M Ukrainian Cellular Subscriber Base April 2009". Slideshare.net. http://www.slideshare.net/Toshenci/procontent-ru-acm-ukrainian-cellular-subscriber-base-april-2009. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  23. ^ "ICT Statistics Newslog — Spain ends 2008 with a subscriber base of 50.89Mn". Itu.int. 2009-02-18. http://www.itu.int/ITU-D/ict/newslog/Spain+Ends+2008+With+A+Subscriber+Base+Of+5089Mn.aspx. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  24. ^ "Mobile Phone Subscribers in Bangladesh, Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission". Btrc.gov.bd. http://www.btrc.gov.bd/newsandevents/mobile_phone_subscribers/mobile_phone_subscribers_july_2009.php. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  25. ^ "S.Korea anticipates 20Mn 3G mobile subscribers in June". Wirelessfederation.com. http://wirelessfederation.com/news/16254-s.korea-anticipates-20mn-3g-mobile-subscribers-in-june/. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  26. ^ [1]
  27. ^ Number of mobile phones by the CIA
  28. ^ "China mobile phone subscribers pass 600 million mark". Networkworld.com. http://www.networkworld.com/news/2008/072408-china-mobile-phone-subscribers-pass.html. Retrieved 2009-11-10. 
  29. ^ "Hong Kong Census and Statistics Department". Censtatd.gov.hk. http://www.censtatd.gov.hk/hong_kong_statistics/statistics_by_subject/index.jsp?subjectID=1&charsetID=1&displayMode=T. Retrieved 2009-05-16. 
  30. ^ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Telecommunications_companies_of_Azerbaijan
  31. ^ CIA World Factbook - New Zealand
  32. ^ https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/le.html

References

 

All translations of List_of_countries_by_number_of_mobile_phones_in_use


sensagent's content

  • definitions
  • synonyms
  • antonyms
  • encyclopedia

Dictionary and translator for handheld

⇨ New : sensagent is now available on your handheld

   Advertising ▼

sensagent's office

Shortkey or widget. Free.

Windows Shortkey: sensagent. Free.

Vista Widget : sensagent. Free.

Webmaster Solution

Alexandria

A windows (pop-into) of information (full-content of Sensagent) triggered by double-clicking any word on your webpage. Give contextual explanation and translation from your sites !

Try here  or   get the code

SensagentBox

With a SensagentBox, visitors to your site can access reliable information on over 5 million pages provided by Sensagent.com. Choose the design that fits your site.

Business solution

Improve your site content

Add new content to your site from Sensagent by XML.

Crawl products or adds

Get XML access to reach the best products.

Index images and define metadata

Get XML access to fix the meaning of your metadata.


Please, email us to describe your idea.

WordGame

The English word games are:
○   Anagrams
○   Wildcard, crossword
○   Lettris
○   Boggle.

Lettris

Lettris is a curious tetris-clone game where all the bricks have the same square shape but different content. Each square carries a letter. To make squares disappear and save space for other squares you have to assemble English words (left, right, up, down) from the falling squares.

boggle

Boggle gives you 3 minutes to find as many words (3 letters or more) as you can in a grid of 16 letters. You can also try the grid of 16 letters. Letters must be adjacent and longer words score better. See if you can get into the grid Hall of Fame !

English dictionary
Main references

Most English definitions are provided by WordNet .
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID).
English Encyclopedia is licensed by Wikipedia (GNU).

Copyrights

The wordgames anagrams, crossword, Lettris and Boggle are provided by Memodata.
The web service Alexandria is granted from Memodata for the Ebay search.
The SensagentBox are offered by sensAgent.

Translation

Change the target language to find translations.
Tips: browse the semantic fields (see From ideas to words) in two languages to learn more.

last searches on the dictionary :

3355 online visitors

computed in 0.047s

I would like to report:
section :
a spelling or a grammatical mistake
an offensive content(racist, pornographic, injurious, etc.)
a copyright violation
an error
a missing statement
other
please precise:

Advertize

Partnership

Company informations

My account

login

registration

   Advertising ▼